Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2013, 02:45 AM
ali85 ali85 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
ali85 has 10 reputation points
Default Dial 9 before entering the required number

Hi ,
can some one help me in this ?

i want to force the employees to press ( 9 ) before calling numbers outside the office .

where should i configure that ?

also i created user rights and its not working properly.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2013, 03:38 PM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Dial 9 before entering the required number

If you are doing this for all users you would probably want to make it a System Short code. You would probably want to get rid of the system short code ?/./dial otherwise this will cancel out the requirement for 9N short code.

Sorry to hear you are having problems getting user rights working.

Pete G.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2013, 09:27 AM
alestra2012 alestra2012 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
alestra2012 has 10 reputation points
Solution Delivered

i had the same problem like you

firstable you should have a short code

9N
dial
N
line: ARS_1

then use a ARS and called ARS_1

inte ARS _1 active the checkbox second dial
and use for example a dial plan if i want to ave an international call ( from mexico to EUA )

001XXXXXXXXXX
dial
001N
line:0 = the line in ur E1 if is ur case

then go to user rights , / user rights membership / and check the station

and make a test. then add the others if this works

if ur need more help send me a email and i send u screens about it , i had the same problem and i resolved it

Last edited by rbrookes; 11-11-2013 at 05:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2013, 05:53 AM
imran7 imran7 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1
imran7 has 10 reputation points
Default I want your hlep

I have ip office with updated 8.1 (43) and i simply want to block national and international calls. i means to say want to block 0 and 00 , but i have set prefix for outgoing call is 9 and then external call.Would you like to send me the screen short how to set if within ip office in the system or per user extension.Thanks


if you send on my email, Yasirb4u2003@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.