Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2017, 06:19 AM
pspieg pspieg is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 24
pspieg has 10 reputation points
Default Position in queue

Hi all,

I am facing the next issue. Please see the printscreen, and my explanation:


  1. Dial in Topic
  2. IVR with dtmf menu
  3. Which choice was made?
  4. Help topics for showing choices of IVR in reports
  5. Position in que announcement
The problem:
First person calls to Dial in Topic, and makes choice 1. No agent available, so caller hears "position in queue is 1" with some music. Position and music is one audio file.

Second person calls to Dial in Topic, and makes choice 2. No agent available, and caller hears "position in queue is 1" with some music. Position and music is one audio file.

Customer needs 1 big queue, so in this example the second caller should hear "position in queue is 2".

In the topics you can enable


Quote:
Specifies whether the name of the last topic is displayed to the agent for topic overflow and transfer.
By default, the topic name and job code configuration details are obtained from the first topic.

If this option is selected for the first topic, the topic name and job code configuration are obtained from the last topic. In the overflow topic configuration, the default configuration for Display Last Topic must be active.

If you clear the Display Last Topic option, the topic name and job code configuration are obtained from the first topic even if Display Last Topic is activated in the first topic.
But is doesn't make a difference if this is enabled or not.

Oh, the agents are all in all of the agent groups. They can decide for themselves if they want to be logged to one or more or all groups.

I don't think it is a strange question from the customer to make one big queue.
But I don't know how to do this.

As another member (vliegje) advised, I have also tried with adding again an extra topic, to tell position in queue. It seems to work.



But, what happens then with the statistics? Customer needs the statistics from the first topic (total of incoming calls) and statistics of the choice on IVR. Does this still work?

I think it is very, very annoying to program it like this, All of this is only because there is no counter you can use for choice on IVR.

Does anybody have an idea?

Regards, Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2017, 03:41 AM
kruegerb kruegerb is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Stuttgart-Germany
Posts: 276
kruegerb has 12 reputation points
Default

When customer wants only one queue you need a different solution.
After collection of digits in IVR script set value as tag, distribute all calls to same agent goup. The agents belonging to the ag have different skills according to the possible selection in IVR. so your have only one queue.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2017, 05:23 AM
vliegj vliegj is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Curacao
Posts: 42
vliegj has 10 reputation points
Default

but the problem is then you wont get any statistical reports on the choices they make in the menu. You can only report on the 1 queue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2017, 02:06 AM
pspieg pspieg is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 24
pspieg has 10 reputation points
Default

Exactly as "Vliegje" says.
So, for now I have created this flow, and it seems to work:



And this macro:



Two questions remain:
  1. What will happen to the statistics?
  2. Why is it so difficult to make an counter for IVR choices?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2017, 04:15 AM
pspieg pspieg is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 24
pspieg has 10 reputation points
Default

I have just tested this taskflow, and found one MAJOR issue.
When you enter the queue, you never get out.
Despite agents get fre, you will remain in the queue announcements forever.

You will hear the next text when someone leaves the queue, but, despite you are number 1 in queue and agents are free, you will not be connected to this agent.
WHY?

Regards, Peter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.