Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2016, 07:03 AM
vliegj vliegj is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Curacao
Posts: 42
vliegj has 10 reputation points
Default Record Calamity announcement from a mobile phone

Guys,

A client wants to dial in to the ipocc from an external phone and record an announcement and activate that in the taskflow.

Is it possible? and how would I achieve this?

running IPOCC 9.07
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2016, 09:13 AM
mnorst mnorst is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
mnorst has 11 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vliegj View Post
Guys,

A client wants to dial in to the ipocc from an external phone and record an announcement and activate that in the taskflow.

Is it possible? and how would I achieve this?

running IPOCC 9.07
I believe this is possible. Check out the examples folder on the iso (record_voice_file?) then look into setting a global variable via the IVR.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2016, 09:35 AM
vliegj vliegj is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Curacao
Posts: 42
vliegj has 10 reputation points
Default

Got this working with the example you mentioned. But I can get a way to change the global variable from the ivr.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2016, 11:55 AM
mnorst mnorst is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
mnorst has 11 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vliegj View Post
Got this working with the example you mentioned. But I can get a way to change the global variable from the ivr.
I have not done this myself, but check out the end of this thread https://support.avaya.com/forums/sho...t=10434&page=2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2016, 08:01 AM
lebon lebon is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: France
Posts: 217
lebon has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

It's possible
You create IVR with a DB connextion to datase IPOCC
In your IVR, menu to choice, and change this variable
I testing in my LAB and it is perfect, I chnage the variable by phone, and dynamically in the UI it's visible

Yvan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2016, 06:34 AM
vliegj vliegj is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Curacao
Posts: 42
vliegj has 10 reputation points
Default

I will try it and let you know
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.