Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2016, 02:27 AM
verma62 verma62 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 59
verma62 has 10 reputation points
Default IPOCC SFDC ISA Settings

Dear All,

I am installing IPOCC connector in salesforce for providing call functionalities.

As per the document while configuring ISA on sales force I have to provide server information of IPOCC servers i.e. IP Address and port.

Here in the IP address I need to provide local IP address of IPOCC server or it accepts only a public IP address?

It will be help if anyone can guide us. For reference I have attached the screenshot of settings as well.

Thanks,
Rajat Verma
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2016, 09:28 AM
mnorst mnorst is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 42
mnorst has 11 reputation points
Default

The IPOCC address entered in Salesforce needs to be a public IP in my experience.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2016, 11:38 PM
verma62 verma62 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 59
verma62 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Mnrost,

Thanks a lot for your quick feedback.

As per all the examples it seems that a public IP address is required, but still I believe it should work on private IP address as technically there may be some issues to get all call related events with a public route.

I have got a system for same to validate. I will first check with private IP and share you the feedback.

Thanks,
Rajat Verma
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2016, 01:22 AM
schopdekar schopdekar is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 40
schopdekar has 10 reputation points
Default

The IP address(which is IPOCC Server IP) needs to be accessible from the machine, from where the app is being used.

It need not necessarily be a public IP address.

Thanks,
Sandesh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2016, 02:59 AM
verma62 verma62 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 59
verma62 has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks Sandesh!

I tested with local IP address in lan enviornment and worked.

Thanks,
Rajat Verma
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2017, 04:09 AM
bucky101 bucky101 is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 70
bucky101 has 11 reputation points
Default fqdn

I used the FQDN so as the security cert works
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.