Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2011, 07:37 AM
dkhomenko dkhomenko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
dkhomenko has 10 reputation points
Unhappy PC 4.2.1 - trouble with blending

Dear colleguas

I have a problem with configuration of the proactive or the predictive call blending on PC 4.2

Whatever I did it is not working.

I try to figure out all statements below:
------------------------------------------
1.
Configuration = Avaya CM 5.2 + AES 6.1 + PC 4.2 (softdialer)
AES has the Advanced TSAPI license.

2.
Refer to the CTI connection between AES, CM and PC everything work fine, all statuses and logins visible and established etc.
And accordingly the preview calling is working fine.

3.
Then I tried to configure system for agent blending:
- I did necessary vectors and VDNs on the CM (one for adjunct routing, one for team acquire and one for inbound calls);
- I created appropriate skills and agents;
- I did changes to swif_ct.cfg
- I did changes to .tslibrc
- I did changes to master.cfg (line assigments and switch the call blending to YES)
- I did changes to opmon.cfg
- I did changes to voicemsg.cfg
- I did changes to ctirc1
- I did changes to CBA_procs
- I did changes to dom_group.data (created domain groups and domains)
- I added ACD exstensions
- I verified the CTI link and PC processes

4.
Then I ran an outbound job.
Login with the agent IDs, one from the IP softphone and one from the 4610SW station
Ran the PC agent, checked the outbound point and the "login to ACD" parameter

5.
When I succesfully entered to the agent it had been force moved to the "on break" mode.
And finally when I tried to move it to the "off break" mode it had shown me the message "THE PCS HAS NOT ACQUIRED YOU FOR OUTBOUND CALLS"

6.
Whatever I did the situation isn't changed.
I've found a fresh patch on the PLDS (Dialer_Patch_277-4.2.1.277.002 (Patch for PC Soft dialer blend issue - agent acquire failure))
But actually it hasn't changed anything.
------------------------------------------

Please, can somebody help me ?
Any advices or suggestions what should I do with this issue?

Last edited by dkhomenko; 07-11-2011 at 01:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2011, 01:07 PM
scoinean scoinean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 7
scoinean has 11 reputation points
Default

did you place the agent in the available state (auto-in)?

if you are signed in to PC Agent then log into the ACD on the phone (or IP agent) and go available, you should start getting acquire attempts from the dialer

once you are acquired it should join you to the job and allow you to go off break mode.
if you have set
[Blend]
GoOffBreakAfterAcquire=TRUE

in PDSAgent.ini on your pc it will automatically take you off break mode

Sorry if you have already tried this but it was not clear in your description.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2011, 01:06 AM
dkhomenko dkhomenko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
dkhomenko has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoinean View Post
did you place the agent in the available state (auto-in)?

if you are signed in to PC Agent then log into the ACD on the phone (or IP agent) and go available, you should start getting acquire attempts from the dialer

once you are acquired it should join you to the job and allow you to go off break mode.
if you have set
[Blend]
GoOffBreakAfterAcquire=TRUE

in PDSAgent.ini on your pc it will automatically take you off break mode

Sorry if you have already tried this but it was not clear in your description.
Yes, I've already tried all these points and that didn't help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2011, 04:42 PM
singh26 singh26 is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
singh26 has 10 reputation points
Smile Please share the dom_group.data file settings.

Hi,

I would surely like to help you on this issue:
Could you please share with us the dom_group.data file.

The domains groups are having different control methods:

Control Method {ASA-Avg.Spd Answered,SL-Sevice Lvl,OB_ONLY-Outbound}

I need to know which control method you have selected?
If you have selected the SL then there are other parameters associated with it to be defined which I want to verify once.

In case of SL the agents will not get acquired till the associated inbound domain is not meeting its service level. A workaround to meet the service level initially to let the agents get acquired in Control Method Service Level is that we contineoulsly make 4-5 calls to the Inbound VDN and immediately answer them by the agent. The service level once met the agent will get acquired.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2011, 05:15 AM
dkhomenko dkhomenko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
dkhomenko has 10 reputation points
Default

Hello, thanks a lot for assistance.

Actually I've tried different configuration of this file but without success.

Now my last one configuration looks so
----------------dom_group.data----------------------------------------------
*DG | D_TEST | 1 | RTI | OB_ONLY | MAAS | SC |
DSL | MSL | AUT | MAO | TR | TT |
ACWT | 0 | 0 | 0 |

*DM | 7268 | 7268 | D_TEST | 1 | 1 | 1 |
1 | IB |

*DM | 7267 | 7267 | D_TEST | 1 | 1 | 1 |
1 | TEAM |
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If it helps I can give you the document which I used for configuration.

http://support.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/003868876 (starting from chapter 7)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-09-2011, 03:34 AM
singh26 singh26 is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
singh26 has 10 reputation points
Smile Please open a ticket with Avaya Support

I will suggest that you open a ticket with Avaya providing your Sold To number so that the engineers have a look at the same an get the issue resolved..

They will realtime monitor the performance and check what is causing the delay in acquiring the calls.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2011, 06:00 AM
jyotiagarwal jyotiagarwal is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
jyotiagarwal has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

Is your issue sorted now?If yes, Wht was the issue?

I am also facing the same issue while configuring Proactive Agent Blending.

Any help would be appreciated.

Rgds
Jyoti
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2011, 04:19 AM
dkhomenko dkhomenko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
dkhomenko has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jyotiagarwal View Post
Hi,

Is your issue sorted now?If yes, Wht was the issue?

I am also facing the same issue while configuring Proactive Agent Blending.

Any help would be appreciated.

Rgds
Jyoti

Unfortunatelly, no !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-12-2012, 11:21 AM
rgutierrez rgutierrez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
rgutierrez has 10 reputation points
Default

Still having the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-13-2012, 01:18 AM
dkhomenko dkhomenko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5
dkhomenko has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rgutierrez View Post
Still having the issue?
Yes, it is
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.