Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2015, 12:45 PM
jmilll jmilll is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
jmilll has 10 reputation points
Default Change the default VLAN ID

Hello,

I have a switch that is configured correctly for the most part but the default VLAN for data is VLAN 1. I'd like to change the ID # without messing anything up - is that possible? If so - how?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2015, 02:04 PM
tgruber tgruber is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 22
tgruber has 14 reputation pointstgruber has 14 reputation points
Default

you would have to create the VLAN you want to use for Data Traffic and then move all the ports out of vlan 1 and into the new Data VLAN... AFAIK there is no other easier possibility... Of course if you were to use IP Addresses on vlan 1, you would also have to move that (together with other L3 features like dhcp relay etc.)
Another Possibility would be to maybe download the configuration, edit it on your Workstation and then reupload it using the "config network" (instead of config terminal) command - for this to properly work you would have to factory-reset the switch though...

Cheers

Thomas
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2015, 02:06 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Is this switch currently in production or are you configuring a new switch? If it's currently in production you're going to have to do a lot of work to keep the network up while you do this. Otherwise it's pretty simple, just create a new VLAN and add the ports to it, make sure you have a console cable handy when you're doing this so you don't end up locking yourself out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2015, 01:03 AM
jmilll jmilll is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
jmilll has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks the switches are in production - the move is complete. I added VLAN 10 set it for mgmt., assigned it to the ports and trunk. removed VLAN 1 from the ports.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.