Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2014, 02:33 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default Frustration with Manager - Incoming call route wildcards on any version IP Office

According to the help documentation for every IP Office version I've seen, "X" is a valid option as an incoming number, and "#" is a valid destination.

Quote:
A # matches all X wildcards in the Incoming Number field. For example, if the Incoming Number was -91XXXXXXXXXXX, the Destination of "#" would match XXXXXXXXXXX.
That works fine, and you can do 123# as a destination and it will send it to the correct extension, except Manager ALWAYS throws an error.

Quote:
The Incoming Call Route destination is invalid. If a # or . is specified then these characters can only occur on their own or within quotes.
Does anyone know WHY it's like this and if there's anything I should be worried about when doing this? I have some customers where they have 100 DIDs, let's say 3300-3399 and instead of doing XXXX I want to narrow it down so anyone looking at Manager can guess the range based on the incoming call routes but Manager will throw this error which means every time I make any changes Manager will ask if I'm sure I want to save a configuration that contains errors.

Anyway, if it's something I just have to deal with then I can accept that, I was just hoping to see if anyone knew the logic behind this error (with "." it makes sense since that will return the entire number anyway and not just the wildcard portion)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2014, 04:48 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 349
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

I've never used # in an ICR, but if the purpose is to make things clearer for those that come after you, why not just put the entire incoming DID number in the incoming number field? If I only see a hundred entries ranging from 3300 to 3399, that doesn't tell me what the area code and office code is. I'd rather see all 100 DID's listed as 2135553300, 2135553301, etc. For unassigned numbers, set the destination to AVAILABLE, and make a short code AVAILABLE to send the call to the operator, or to the automated attendant, or whatever. Now you can see the actual numbers, and what hasn't been assigned, and if a call comes to an unassigned number, it ends up somewhere that it can be answered. Last bonus is if the telephone service is a PRI, and the ARS table doesn't specify to send a number on outgoing, the system will send the DID number associated with the extension making the call.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2014, 07:23 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

I was using 33XX as an example, I always write out the whole number. So the incoming call route would be

21255533XX and the destination would be 33# with a fallback of the operator/auto attendant/main group.

That way, if there's an extension that's available in the 3300-3399 range I know it's an available DID. If there's no extension built for a number it automatically falls back somewhere, I can easily change the time profile for EVERY number in an office since it's one incoming call route instead of 100. This also works to set the outgoing caller ID on PRIs without a specified outgoing caller ID.

This also has the advantage of reducing the number of incoming call routes that need to be built, instead of having 100 incoming call routes for that range I only have 1. If I want to block a specific number from calling in, all I need to do is add one more incoming call route instead of 100 (we have a customer with 500 incoming call routes, 250 for DIDs and 250 for blocking one number from calling.) If I want to add a backup trunk with another 100 DIDs, it's simply 1 more incoming call route instead of 100. Plus I could easily copy the one incoming call route If someone wants to be outside of the normal range (3350 should go to 2345) I can just build one incoming call route and I can easily tell who has a specific DID outside of the usual range. I can also glance at the incoming call route table and since there are only 5 or 6 routes for a company with 100+ numbers I can easily tell what special case numbers they might have, like a voicemail backdoor or a meet me conference.

It's a really great option when used correctly but I'm just wondering if Avaya will "fix" it one day where you MUST use # by itself in the destination rather than 1234#.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2015, 10:13 AM
combsk combsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Eastern NC/VA
Posts: 8
combsk has 11 reputation points
Post Destination wildcard

I know this is an old thread, but wanted to post in case anyone else ran across it... you can enter 33XX in the destination and that would work, too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2015, 04:36 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Great! Just tried now and didn't see any error but I haven't attempted to do a test call (was working on an offline configuration.) I'll have to give that a go and see if it works.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2015, 04:54 PM
combsk combsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Eastern NC/VA
Posts: 8
combsk has 11 reputation points
Default

Good deal - hope your test calls were successful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.