Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2015, 08:46 AM
merae merae is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
merae has 10 reputation points
Default Connecting IP phone through cascade switches

Hey all,
I have this scenario where I have an Avaya POE switch which I configured using IPO script, and connected the IP phones to it, but this switch is connected as cascade to another Avaya switch which is not POE switch and and it is manually configured (no Qos or anything else most configs are default), my question is: do I need to configure the second switch to be able to handle the voice traffic properly?
What are the most important configs to do so?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2015, 11:06 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Your switches are in a stack, or you just have one plugged into the other? If they are stacked, were they stacked before you ran the script or after? Unless you're passing voice traffic through the non PoE switch you shouldn't need to worry about configuring anything since there's no traffic to prioritize.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2015, 12:06 PM
merae merae is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
merae has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you,
One plugged into the other, not stacked and the voice traffic will pass through that non POE switch to another site
What should I configure on the non POE switch in this situation?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2015, 03:58 AM
merae merae is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
merae has 10 reputation points
Default

Should I run the IPO script on the non POE switch too?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2015, 07:41 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

I wouldn't recommend it if you're already using the switch since it might cause issues with the existing setup. Are you connecting to the other site over the public internet? If so then the QoS policy won't really do much and as long as your switch configuration is already working then I wouldn't touch it.

If you'd like to enable it anyway then I'd recommend just manually building the voice VLAN on the non PoE switch and configure the two trunk ports. That way you're not changing the config of every port on the switch to support something you aren't using.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2015, 07:47 AM
merae merae is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
merae has 10 reputation points
Default

Yes actually this POE switch is used to connect the IP phone and IP office only where the none POE switch is the core switch which the FW is connected to , the two sites will be connected through VPN over the internet, so I was confused whether or not I should configure the core switch to support the voice traffic that is coming through it from the POE switch and goes to the FW (VPN) to the other site.
so if I didn't touch the core switch would that affect the voice quality or phone connectivity to the other site ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2015, 11:53 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

If the site to site VPN is only used for voice traffic then you don't need to do anything. If you are also sending data across the site to site then you'll need to setup a firewall policy to prioritize traffic from the voice subnet.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2015, 04:13 AM
merae merae is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
merae has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks Zak
I forget about that too, so nothing is needed to be configured on the core switch?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2015, 08:34 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Nothing on the core switch as long as you're already passing the traffic, if the traffic isn't going through then you might need to configure a VLAN and trunk ports.

The script just sets up a basic QoS rule, two VLANs and LLDP so you can have a converged network, since you're not plugging the phones into the core switch it wouldn't be worth running. I would make sure that you have spanning tree configured properly though, so no one can accidentally loop the core and PoE switches by plugging in the data port from the phone into the data switch.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2015, 11:19 AM
merae merae is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 15
merae has 10 reputation points
Default

Great, Thanks a lot Zak
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.