Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2014, 05:48 PM
dixon63 dixon63 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
dixon63 has 10 reputation points
Default IP office manager 6.2 - adding new expansion module

We have had to add an expansion module to our legacy Avaya system - after reboot it is not recognizing or finding it - and I can't seem to search and find it either.

Does anyone have any tips or things to try?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2014, 11:53 PM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 578
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Without knowing what type of IP Office system, what mode it is running in and what type of expansion module its very hard to give any advice.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2014, 11:08 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 492
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Once the module is connected, power down everything and boot the auxiliary modules first. Then, boot the main unit. The IPO won't recognize the modules on boot-up unless they're already initialized.
__________________
Meridian IT - Senior Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2014, 01:00 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 361
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Your new modules may be on a higher firmware release than the control unit.

Power up the expansion modules first, then the control unit, then select the upgrade wizard in Manager

If it is an IPO 500 V2, the upgrade should happen automatically from the SD card, but if it is a V1 or even a 406, you'll have to do it manually
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
6.2, expansion module

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.