Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2015, 07:16 AM
houdem houdem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
houdem has 10 reputation points
Default Phone will not register to IPoffice in different subnet.

Hello folks,

I'm hoping you guys can help me with a problem I've been working on for too long now.

I have a IP office 500v2, to which i'm trying to register 96xx phones. This IP office is in a different network segment and I manually configure the phones with a static IP address and to point to the IP office for it's line and user configuration.

Connectivity is not a problem, from the IP phone segment I can ping the IP office, and vice versa.

The phones will gather their files (96x1Huprade.txt and JPG file) but then get stuck on Discovery.

I should mention that when I span the same L2 subnet as the IPoffice to the switchport, the phone registers without a hitch.

Does anyone know how to get the phone working in another subnet?

Thanks in advance,

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2015, 10:11 AM
gwebster gwebster is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 143
gwebster has 25 to 49 reputation pointsgwebster has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Did you configure the IP Office to be able to route to the subnet with the phones? Did you configure the phones to be able to route to the subnet with the IP Office?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2015, 11:14 AM
houdem houdem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
houdem has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks for your quick reply Webster.

I'm managing the ip office from another subnet. And also my phones are grabbing the 96X1HUpdate.txt file from the ipoffice, therefore i'm assuming connectivity is A-OK.

I read something about tweaking the 46xxsettings.txt script file, could this be an avenue that I might need to explore? Pointing to http://ipofficeIP/46xxsettings.txt works, however I can't find the file via the IP Office Manager Embedded file management. How am I to modify this file if I don't know where it is?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2015, 03:00 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 361
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

The file is automatically generated by the IP Office. Grab it by browsing just as you've done, copy and past to notepad, modify as needed, then upload to the Primary folder via Embedded File Management. Now going forward, the system will deliver your modified file instead of the auto generated one.

However, I can't think of anything in the 46xxsettings.txt file that would change connectivity of a set to the IPO.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2015, 06:29 AM
houdem houdem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
houdem has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you for your reply Thiel.

Thanks for explaining how the script file works. I was looking for days without anything conclusive, now I know how it works thanks to you.

As for the IP office, I've given up on trying to set up the phones on a different layer 3 domain / subnet. Instead I just did a layer 2 extension so that the IP office could be on the same network as my phones.

One thing that might be worth a mention is that my phones were connecting to the IP office through a VPN tunnel, maybe that could have caused problems. Haven't checked the MTU settings or whether those could have an effect... what do you guys think? Worth investigating?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2015, 09:24 PM
james189 james189 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
james189 has 10 reputation points
Default

Greetings, if you are attempting to get DHCP from IPO server that is not on the same subnet, you will need a "ip helper address" configured on the next hop router that is the interface for your phones subnet
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.