Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2018, 12:50 AM
halbah halbah is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
halbah has 10 reputation points
Default No license available issue

Dear Team

I need your help brothers in below issue.

We are getting error msg " no license available" after configuring the extensions. We came to know that we consume all the licenses. However we have extra Avaya IP endpoint licenses under other expansion and we need to transfer these extra licenses from that expansion to this expansion.

we are using avaya IP office ver 10.0.0.0 with server edition one primary and two expansions.

Please guide me how we can take the extra ip endpoints license from one expansion to another. Also if we have extra license in the primary server can we reused/shift to that expansion?

Your prompt response will be highly appreciated.

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2018, 06:00 AM
halbah halbah is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 14
halbah has 10 reputation points
Default

Need your suggestion pleeeeeease
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2018, 06:34 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 463
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

You talking about moving licensing between two separate IP500 systems?
__________________
Meridian IT - Senior Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2018, 09:09 AM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 356
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Release 10, your licenses should be PLDS, and you will be able to move them from the Expansion system to the Server Edition itself, Once there, the WebLM server will allocate the licenses as needed. Contact your Business Partner to get it set up properly
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.