Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2015, 08:09 AM
lraty lraty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
lraty has 10 reputation points
Question VOIP problems (QOS ??)

Hi everyone,

I have a problem with voip calls. Here is my customer config :

- Avaya server Ed R9.1 SP4 (130 96xx IP phones, some SIP phones, 4 softphones), hosted as a VM on a DELL Poweredge R620 (VMWare esxi 5.5). There is no ethernet adaptator dedicated to this VM.
- Switch ERS 3500 (3 switches, no stack) R5.3
- A routeur provides a 25 channels trunk SIP

ERS switches were configure with the command "run ipoffice verbose). I have one VLAN Voice (42) and one VLAN DATA (40). DSCP 46 is configure on the routeur and Ip office.
My router is tagged on VLAN 42 only, my VM too (for LAN1).

My problem is the quality of incoming calls is very bad (miss words, echo etc...). It seems like QOS problems.

Should I activate ADAC and AQA on ERS switches ?
If someone have some ideas ....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2015, 08:51 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Sounds like it's an issue with your SIP trunks, what kind of ISP do you have the SIP trunk riding over (cable, fiber, DSL) and how much bandwidth do you have? You can do a quick test with internal calls, if internal calls sound find then there's no issue with your local QoS, and QoS does not work over the public internet.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2015, 11:49 PM
lraty lraty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
lraty has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks for your answer

Trunk SIP is provided by a local provider.
It's riding over an optic fiber. Bandwith is 2 MB in both way.

I will execute this test but in call status, sometimes, I see a call between 2 IP phones and there is 99% of packets loss. In addition to, some calls between Ip office and a phone have jitters over 20 ms.
I attach a call status document to this tread (in french).
Attached Files
File Type: txt call status.txt (4.2 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2015, 11:53 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Is that 2MB dedicated purely for voice or are you also using it for data? It looks like you're having major troubles on your LAN if that information from System Status is correct. I see from your original post that you don't have a stack, how are you 3 switches connected currently? If you look at the port statistics on these switches do you see a lot of dropped packets? Or a lot more packet traffic than what you'd expect on the network?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2015, 07:12 AM
lraty lraty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 3
lraty has 10 reputation points
Default

HI,

It is a 2 Mb dedicated for voice. But, on the same fiber link, there is 8 Mb dedicated to Internet traffic, not on the same VLAN).
The first switch is connected to the second with a RJ45 cable and with a Gbic to the third.

On the Gbic port I see some FCSErrors et Frame too long errors. I think I should configure the MTU but I don't find the menu..... It should be in "edit/chassis/chassis menu".

I asked my customer for a paquet loss case , it seems to happen when someone transfer a call.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.