Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2010, 12:49 PM
mongo5150's Avatar
mongo5150 mongo5150 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
mongo5150 has 10 reputation points
Default TAPI via User4.2.31 on R5 IP500

I have a site I have been working with the IT guy.

User has Desktop w/XP Pro, with the windows firewall turned off. (Network Firewall)
We are installing the TAPI drivers, but keep getting “InstallDll” error, which states that “No IP Office Detected on the Network.”

LAN port is on the same subnet as the pc's. We tried another pc, and that worked fine, so that tells me not a firewall issue.

What else could be blocking? I am sending the firewall.bat, just in case, but I dont think that is the issue.
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2010, 07:46 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default

Are you installing the TAPI as part of the User CD suite or as a stand alone application. Try it as a stand alone application.

ftp://ftp.avaya.com/incoming/Up1cku9...3Maint2010.exe

FYI some changes have been made to the TAPI installation and the AvayaFW.bat has not been updated since then so you may want to add the exceptions manually. You can copy and paste into a command prompt or into a bat file.

set avfwpg="%SystemRoot%\system32\tspi2w.tsp"
set avfwpn="Avaya IPOffice - TAPI2 Service Provider"

netsh firewall add allowedprogram program=%avfwpg% name=%avfwpn% mode=ENABLE scope=ALL profile=ALL

netsh firewall add portopening protocol=UDP port=50797 name="Avaya Port 50797 UDP" mode=ENABLE scope=ALL profile=ALL

The software must be installed before you run the bat file but you can always run the bat file again it will not hurt anything.

Second thing is that the AvayaFW.bat only puts exceptions in the Windows Firewall. Look for other firewalls that may be installed like Black-Ice Defender or Norton or Panda Firewall or anti-virus software. You may have to look at temporarily disabling those.

Last edited by pdgavin; 09-15-2010 at 07:55 AM. Reason: correction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2010, 11:35 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default

When it is looking for the IP Office it is to make the installation easier. When you install the TAPI service provider it has to know what the IP address of the IP Office is and what the User name and password of the user you are setting up are. You should be able to skip passed this and complete the install and then go into the control panel/phones and modems and setup the IP Office TAPI service provider manually if necessary.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.