Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2010, 03:12 AM
andrewyip andrewyip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
andrewyip has 10 reputation points
Default BM32 problem

We tried to connect three BM 32 to 1616i i with external power supply, but it cannot work, after power up the phone and wait around 15~30 mins, all the lights on the 1616i and BM 32 will flash and cannot work. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2010, 04:31 AM
ista6's Avatar
ista6 ista6 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 35
ista6 has 10 reputation points
Default

The BM32's need to have this file:

GBM32_B_1_0_9.hex

This file must be uploaded by http like the phones do too.
Be sure you have a http server running and then unplug and reconnect the phone again.
__________________
Honey, i fried the IP Office!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2010, 12:13 AM
andrewyip andrewyip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
andrewyip has 10 reputation points
Default

I uploaded the file to BM 32, but after connect back to 1616i phone, the third BM 32 module still not work sometime.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-02-2010, 01:05 AM
ista6's Avatar
ista6 ista6 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 35
ista6 has 10 reputation points
Default

Sounds like not enough power or a bad module.
Can you put the third BM32 in to the first place ?
If the problems moves to the first place then it is a bad BM32.
If not then i think it does not get enough power.
__________________
Honey, i fried the IP Office!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:58 AM
andrewyip andrewyip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
andrewyip has 10 reputation points
Default

i tried to replace the BM32 module, but the problem still happen. Besdies, I find that the second BM32 modeuls is unstable also. I want to know that you mention this may be power issue, I already connect a external power for 1616i phone, what can i do? Do you have successful case for connect three BM 32 module to 1616 phone? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2010, 01:02 AM
ista6's Avatar
ista6 ista6 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 35
ista6 has 10 reputation points
Default

I did and i tried without a power supply which worked but i had no buttons programmed on it so it was doing nothing.
Can you try the modules on a "normal" 1616 ?
The 1616i is a new product so perhaps there is a problem with it.

I once had a 1616 which had a bad port and on that phone the module did not work at all.
__________________
Honey, i fried the IP Office!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2010, 01:58 AM
andrewyip andrewyip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
andrewyip has 10 reputation points
Default

I tried normal 1616 also, same problem happened. Do you think this is bug for Avaya IPO?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2010, 05:00 AM
ista6's Avatar
ista6 ista6 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 35
ista6 has 10 reputation points
Default

I am not sure.

Try 3 different BM32 modules and see what happens.
Perhaps a couple of bad BM32's ???
__________________
Honey, i fried the IP Office!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2010, 06:06 PM
baldwincl baldwincl is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
baldwincl has 10 reputation points
Default

I have a similar issue but i have 3 hooked up, the phone works but the buttons will stop lighting up after a while and sometimes the buttons on console 3 will copy the buttons on console 2.

Last edited by baldwincl; 06-24-2010 at 04:56 PM. Reason: misread original post
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-02-2010, 01:02 AM
francoisducobu francoisducobu is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
francoisducobu has 10 reputation points
Default

We have exactly the same problem.
3 BM32 on a 1616i...
We also try to change the place of the BM32...

If we connect 3 BM32, the third doesn't work and the second is unstable.
If there is 2 BM32, the second work without any problem...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.