Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2013, 03:51 PM
santa33 santa33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
santa33 has 10 reputation points
Default Partner ACS forward to cell

I am trying to set up a Partner ACS system to do the following:

Automated attendant always picks up. Gives the caller the option to dial an extension if they know it, press 9 if its an emergency, or stay on the line. The AA picks up after all extensions ring for 5 rings.

I need the system to forward the call to a cell number if the caller presses 9.

I was trying to set up directory listing, but I don't think my revision is high enough. I have R6 on the ACS and R1 on the partner messaging.

I think I have everything else set up right, but I'm not entirely sure its been a REALLY long time since I've programmed a PACS system.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2013, 06:22 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

You can do it with your equipment.

First, the forward to a cell phone. Pick an extension, allow it Remote Call Forward in #322, put the cell number into one of the extension's personal speed dial locations (80-99, I would use 99), then put a button on the phone Feature 11-(Extension Number)-99. Turn it on, and when a call is transferred to the extension, another line will be selected, a call placed to the number in speed dial, and the lines conferenced together.

The dial by name directory is accessed from the auto attendant by dialing *2. You assign the names through the System Administrator's mailbox, where you dial 2 for mailboxes, and then 1 for name. When the caller dial *2, the system message just says "enter the first 4 letters of your party's name", so YOU must specify "For a dial by FIRST name directory, press *2" (or dial by LAST name directory if that's how you are going to roll)

Or you can use a subdirectory, where you say "For Fred, dial 10, for Barney, dial 11"etc.


Now you're not being clear on the auto attendant. You want it to answer first, so set the phones to NO ring, and the auto attendant to 0 or 2 rings (if you have caller id).

What do you want to happen if the caller stays on the line (or dials o)?

And if you want 5 rings at an extension before its MAILBOX answers, set that in #321



Quote:
Originally Posted by santa33 View Post
I am trying to set up a Partner ACS system to do the following:

Automated attendant always picks up. Gives the caller the option to dial an extension if they know it, press 9 if its an emergency, or stay on the line. The AA picks up after all extensions ring for 5 rings.

I need the system to forward the call to a cell number if the caller presses 9.

I was trying to set up directory listing, but I don't think my revision is high enough. I have R6 on the ACS and R1 on the partner messaging.

I think I have everything else set up right, but I'm not entirely sure its been a REALLY long time since I've programmed a PACS system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2013, 09:05 PM
santa33 santa33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
santa33 has 10 reputation points
Default

I think I got the AA working properly, just couldn't figure out the dial by name part.

Do I need the VMS cover button to turn on voicemail on a per extension basis? Seems to only be working if I have that right now.

I set up the forwarding on an extension and manually turned it on. When I dial that extension from another phone, the extension that is forwarding makes a beep noise and the extension I'm calling from just continues to ring but never activates an outside line to call the cell phone. Very odd.

Can I set up forwarding on a phantom extension, or does it need to be a physical extension?

How would I make the AA forward to the cell phone when the caller presses 9? (I think its option 1 in the setup, but I don't remember right now?)

Thanks for your help.


Also - slightly off topic. I am trying to use the PC Admin to connect to the partner system with direct dial. It dials, the modem makes the connecting noise, but it never actually connects. Once in a while it will say "Connected at XXX BPS" but then says it disconnected a few seconds later. I tried with 2 separate PCs and different modems still the same problem. Anyone else run into this? Acting like it has a noisy line, but it is only a 2ft phone cable im using.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2013, 12:58 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

You can assign Auto VMS Coverage in #310, then you don't need VM Coverage buttons on the phones, unless you have a need to turn coverage OFF at times.

The extension that you tested forwarding on: Does it have lines assigned to it, does it normally access the lines when you lift the handset (it doesn't go to Intercom first), and is it restricted? Does it actually complete the call to the speed dial number if you go to the phone, press Feature and the speed dial code?

Once you get it working, you can set it up on an extension that doesn't physically exist, (has to be 10 through 57), and you can program the speed dial number through Centralized Telephone Programming. Give Ext. 10 the RCF feature as well, and from Ext. 10 you will be able to dial Feature 11-(extension number)-(speed dial code) to turn on the forwarding.

In the auto attendant, make selector code 9 do a Selector Code Transfer (which is option 1) to the extension that has the forwarding turned on.

I rarely can connect via modem to an ACS - I've pretty much given up on remote programming Partners. It does work rock solid on the R7 and R8 where you have an admin port to connect to via a serial port on your computer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2013, 07:08 AM
santa33 santa33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
santa33 has 10 reputation points
Default

OK I think I got that working. Now when a caller calls in, all extensions beep once then extension 10 rings and says "Forwarded From: 12"

Its supposed to be ringing all extensions until the AA answers - what did I ***** up with this now? hah..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2013, 03:16 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 330
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

Not sure what you've done. Start by going to Ext. 12, and pressing Feature 11-12-12 to cancel it forwarding to Ext. 10.

Then restart the system with Feature 00, Left Intercom Twice, #728 (Reset - Save All) from Ext. 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2014, 05:54 PM
mharbo mharbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
mharbo has 10 reputation points
Default

HI, this is the closest thread to the problem we are having here with our Partner Phone system. I am not an IT or Tech type, so I apologize if I sound a little out of the know. Basically we share an office with another business and utilize two of their extensions for our own (they're small as well without any IT to assist). For the examples, our lines are 14 and 16.

The problem that we are having is that we cannot get these extensions to forward to an outside cell for when we are away from the office (it will forward to the other extension).

I followed the instructions here on the site and confirmed with various other 3rd party examples out there. In short:

I did the SYS ADMIN bit on EXT 10, to make sure that these two lines (14 & 16) allowed call forwarding using the #322 function. I also made sure that call forwarding was allowed for EXT 10 and 11.

Then I went to each extension and setup a speed dial for the outside line (set to 99) and then I programmed Function 11 to a button and set each phone to forward to the outside extension.

I did it F11 14 99 and F11 14 *99 and the same for ext 16. I programmed a button to have this as a preset. I did it every which combination that you could and, I could always get the forward to go to the other in-house extension and I could always dial the outside number with the new speed dial number, but I could never get the extension to forward an outside call to the cell phone number assigned to the speed dial number.

In every case, the phone rang as if call forwarding was not on (even though it clearly was). Again, if I assigned it to the other in house extension it worked just fine.

As far as I can tell our phone has a late enough firmware release and is clearly capable of the task - it just doesn't seem to want to work.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.