Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2014, 11:11 AM
parks16 parks16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
parks16 has 10 reputation points
Default Back Up 3526T-PWD+ & Restore

Good Afternoon.

I have about 15 of these switches in shop all configured and working great. I have purchased another and it has yet to be configured. Is there a way I can backup one of my live switches and restore it to this new one? The new switch would only need a few changes and it would save me a lot of time.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks!
Gordon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2014, 10:03 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Solution Delivered

I think copy config commands should work for you.,


copy config [nvram|sftp|tftp]
nvram
Copy to local NV storage

tftp address <ipv4 or ipv6>
filename <filename>
Specify the IP or IPv6 address to be copied on
the TFTP server

Restore the configuration from TFTP back to Switch:

copy tftp config [address <A.B.C.D>|<WORD>]

More help is available here:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100169969


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2014, 10:13 AM
parks16 parks16 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
parks16 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rameshng View Post
I think copy config commands should work for you.,


copy config [nvram|sftp|tftp]
nvram
Copy to local NV storage

tftp address <ipv4 or ipv6>
filename <filename>
Specify the IP or IPv6 address to be copied on
the TFTP server

Restore the configuration from TFTP back to Switch:

copy tftp config [address <A.B.C.D>|<WORD>]

More help is available here:
https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100169969


Thanks for the response! I actually was able to just copy and paste from a txt file. I was having issues originally due to different code versions, but once I upgraded the code I was fine.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2014, 09:35 PM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Wonderful and happy to hear that your problem is resolved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.