Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2010, 03:44 AM
dlapid dlapid is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
dlapid has 10 reputation points
Question Meeting Exchange Express

We have received our first MX Express Server and just completed the initial requirements; network configuration and such.

We also received the license and ready to load it but the webpage is not opening, it’s displaying a "500 Internal Server Error"

I remember that at one point we where able to view this page; the webpage error is attached.

We also tried restarting the server at least twice now with the same result every time.

Can anyone guide and get this MX server working...

Thanks in advance
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mx exchange webpage error.jpg (10.7 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2010, 08:35 AM
mishra6's Avatar
mishra6 mishra6 is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pune, India
Posts: 19
mishra6 has 10 reputation points
Red face

What do u see when u carry out the following command?
service tomcat5 status

Does it show running?
============================================
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:13 AM
chuckw40 chuckw40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
chuckw40 has 10 reputation points
Default

I have been trying to get one of these working for over a week and am at my wits end. Whenever I call the server I get "System is currently unavailable...". The license is loaded but is called "Outlook Conference Scheduler", which seems wrong to me. It has also not been acquired.

I don't mean to hijack your thread but I didnt think we needed 2 threads in a row for the same product.[IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/ADMINI%7E1/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot.png[/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2010, 04:13 AM
dlapid dlapid is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
dlapid has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks for getting back at this...

I might be in the wrong place while typing the command as it gives me this error instead of the actual status...
[craft@mx ~]$ service tomcat5 status
-bash: service: command not found

[craft@mx ~]$ /sbin/service tomcat5 status
tomcat5: unrecognized service
[craft@mx ~]$

Is this the correct directory to type it in?
[craft@mx ~]$ pwd
/home/craft
[craft@mx ~]$

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.