Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Enterprise PBX Communications Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2013, 02:41 PM
silva139 silva139 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
silva139 has 10 reputation points
Default Authorization Code Permissions

I wanna block the communication of a Authorization code vs COR(of trunk-group) not using FRL analysis, i don't know if there is a way to block the Auth-Code on the cor.

In example i wanna use separete Authorization Code between locations and in the case of a user visit another location an use the Authorization Code of his own location doesn't work on this new location.

You have any Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2013, 06:43 AM
mskinner mskinner is offline
Genius
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 209
mskinner has 11 reputation points
Default

Authorization codes only work when going through ARS or AAR. They do not work between locations within a single CM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2013, 06:42 PM
silva139 silva139 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
silva139 has 10 reputation points
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mskinner View Post
Authorization codes only work when going through ARS or AAR. They do not work between locations within a single CM.
We are using ARS table where the call route to the PSTN.

Now on another Avaya Aura Communication Manager on the COR configuration i have 33 pages an the last pages it display a fields AUTHORIZATION CODE PERMISSIONS do you know how to enable this fields on the cor?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2013, 10:45 PM
rvengco rvengco is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
rvengco has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Silva139,

In order for you to enable AUTHORIZATION CODE PERMISSIONS for COR , you need to enable the green feature or special application SA8517
You can do command "change system-parameters special-applications" and on page 4 look for below and enable it

(SA8517) - Authorization Code By COR? y

This will enable your AUTHORIZATION CODE PERMISSIONS in the COR.

Hope this helps.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2016, 12:06 AM
chang108 chang108 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
chang108 has 10 reputation points
Default how do I set authorization codes to work only during working hours

how do I set authorization codes to work only during working hours eg. 08.00am to 17.30pm. Thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.