Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2011, 10:58 PM
uschwalbach uschwalbach is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
uschwalbach has 10 reputation points
Post Root pw lost

My colleague has forgotten the root pw and i need to update to G430 of R.5.x to 6.x

I can put it back on a another user?
or how can I start a new installation with an external drive?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2011, 02:19 AM
pnss pnss is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
pnss has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi,

I hope you are trying to recover the root password of gateway G430. If so then you can follow the below procedure:

Connect a console cable from your terminal to the P330 switch.
• Use username "root" for login and "ggdaseuaimhrke" as password. This will cause the device to enter the super user mode.
• Use "set username" command to change the password for user "root", according to this syntax: username root password new_root_password access-type admin.
• Logout from the switch by typing "exit".
• Use the new password to login as root.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2017, 07:50 AM
dblagbro dblagbro is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
dblagbro has 10 reputation points
Default

I have used this root backdoor via the services port hundreds of times but now I have 2 GW's that it won't work on. Is it possible that this backdoor is disabled somehow? Is there any way to clear a config and start over if it was disabled? Or is there some new backdoor on newer firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2017, 06:40 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 388
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

The backdoor/master password was removed beginning with firmware load 36.5.0. Try using the ASB button to boot from the alternate firmware bank in hopes that version is less than 36.5.0. Otherwise, your only option besides calling Avaya is using the factory reset jumper on the mainboard.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.