Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2015, 05:43 AM
rkostb rkostb is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
rkostb has 10 reputation points
Default Adding Digital Extension in IP Office

I'm running Avaya IP Office Manager 9.0.100.845. I have a basic understanding of the software and I can do simple things like moving extensions and changing names. I either

need to know which manual (and section) I should read or what steps to follow in order to add a new digital extension.

Here's what I've tried. In the left window I selected "extensions". I see we have 33. They list in the center column. Some are titled "Digital Extension" and some

"Analogue Extension". I know the physical hardware of our controller is an IP500 v2. The first module has a free port #9. I wish to plug in a model 1403 digital phone into

this port.

I click on the little yellow folder for adding a new extension but my options are H323, SIP, and "new from template". Huh? Where is "digital"? OK, so I'm not

understanding something. I then decide to copy a digital entry and paste it. I now have a "digital extension" but "module" and "port" are greyed out and set to "0". I

can't find anything in the manual on how to make these settings editable.

What am I missing?

Thanks,
Ric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2015, 08:54 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 550
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

For digital and analog extensions and entry is automatically created when the base card or external expansion module is added to the system.

But if by module you mean a base card installed into the IP500 V2 then stop. Port 9 will be a trunk port for use by a trunk card if added to the base card.

The fact that you don't know these things means that you need to do some training before you damage the system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2015, 11:46 AM
rkostb rkostb is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 2
rkostb has 10 reputation points
Default

I already guessed that the ports were auto-assigned. So I looked around and found the port was assigned to a "line" and identified as analogue. It was set to out of service. I deleted it and rebooted but now it no longer displays as "line" or "extension".

I was offered training, but the first online class they sent me to dealt with advanced functions. It was so confusing that I never went back. I need basics. Aren't there any beginner's manuals? Maybe a series of Youtube videos?

I can't even get the program to restore a backup. Before I deleted the line I saved a configuration file. I thought it would be simple to restore but that function doesn't work for me either. I go to restore/configuration and select the file but nothing happens.

I build computers and configure software on a regular basis but this software is killing me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2015, 03:52 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

open the backup offline and send it to the ip office offline
the backup function makes a backup of the config and all necessery binary files, it is of no use here
Hardware ports cannot be set to another type, a analog trunk is a analog trunk and connot be changed
Hardware ports can only be deleted if they are not present in the system, if present and deleted they will come back after a reboot.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2015, 12:06 PM
rmagal rmagal is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 14
rmagal has 10 reputation points
Default

If the port is a line it CANNOT be changed for a digital extension. What type of card is it? Normally ports 9-12 on either digital base or combo cards are designated for trunks (lines) and are not available for digital phones.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2015, 09:19 AM
huntertech huntertech is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Wall Township, NJ
Posts: 19
huntertech has 10 reputation points
Default

Sounds like you added a Trunk 16 and not an Analog 16
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.