Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2016, 02:11 PM
sutto18 sutto18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
sutto18 has 10 reputation points
Default Vectors

Vector question

this is how I have built a vector

step 1 collect 3 digits after announcement XXXX
step 2 goto vector XXXX if digits <=200
step 3 goto vector XXXX if digits <=300

When the call goes to the vector in step 2, I want to use the digits collected in step 1.

Second vector off of step 2

step 1 goto step 2 if digits = 101
step 2 route-to number XXXX with cov n if unconditionally
step 3 goto step 4 if digits = 102
step 4 route-to number XXXX with cov n if unconditionally

I have to use the second level vectors because I need line items to go to 50 gotto step and ASA only has 99 lines per vector.

Last edited by sutto18; 06-09-2016 at 04:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2016, 07:35 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Question More Information Please

I regret that it has taken this long for you to get an answer. Let's start with a few questions so I can help you better.

What version of Call Manager (CM) you run at your place?
What is the purpose for collecting three digits? I ask the because I was always taught to avoid offering more than three verbal choices in an announcement menu.
What is your goal for this vector?
Is this vector preceded by another vector?

If this is still an issue, I will do my best to help you resolve this. You might want to start with a phone call.
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2016, 03:56 PM
sutto18 sutto18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 5
sutto18 has 10 reputation points
Default

Bill,

We are at G3 Version V16.

Our PBS supports a hospital. We use four digit dial plan. We are out of numbers and we are in the process of building a 300 room hotel/patient care facility The rooms will have a three digit room number. I want to convert 100 four digit numbers to five digit numbers for the phone sets in the rooms. We will have a VDN XXX-XXXX published number pointing to a vector with and announcement to enter the room number you want to reach. This is what I have so far.

collect 3 digits after announcement XXXX
goto vector 1001 if digits <=200
goto vector 1002 if digits <=300

ext

vector 1001

goto step 2 if digits = 101
route-to number 10001 with cov y if unconditionally

When I collect the digits from the first vector, they don't get transferred to the second vector. Since a vector only has 99 lines, I need to use a vector for each floor.

We will have 50 room on each of the six floors.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2016, 04:37 AM
marzahn's Avatar
marzahn marzahn is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Among the trees in Western RI
Posts: 236
marzahn has 24 reputation pointsmarzahn has 24 reputation points
Talking "Everything is easy for the one who doesn't do the work."

Quote:
Originally Posted by sutto18 View Post
Bill,

We are at G3 Version V16.

Our PBS supports a hospital. We use four digit dial plan. We are out of numbers and we are in the process of building a 300 room hotel/patient care facility The rooms will have a three digit room number. I want to convert 100 four digit numbers to five digit numbers for the phone sets in the rooms. We will have a VDN XXX-XXXX published number pointing to a vector with and announcement to enter the room number you want to reach. This is what I have so far.

collect 3 digits after announcement XXXX
goto vector 1001 if digits <=200
goto vector 1002 if digits <=300
ext

vector 1001

goto step 2 if digits = 101
route-to number 10001 with cov y if unconditionally

When I collect the digits from the first vector, they don't get transferred to the second vector. Since a vector only has 99 lines, I need to use a vector for each floor.

We will have 50 room on each of the six floors.
===============================

Got it S. I need to run a couple of tests. I want to try to do this with one vector. But the hospital admin is asking a lot more than they think. It's that old chestnut: "Everything is easy for the one who doesn't do the work."

Just a thought but could you ask "someone important" to assign 4 digit room numbers? That would make you life a whole lot easier. It would cost you the lease on 300 DID number but that is peanuts.
__________________
Thank you,
Bill Marzahn
Telecommunications Administrator
Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island
299 Promenade Street
Providence, RI 02908-5720
401-459-6677 (Direct "Find-me" Line)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.