Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2013, 11:31 PM
iinfor iinfor is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
iinfor has 10 reputation points
Default 5530-24tfd

Hello,

I have my core network with 2 switch 5530-24TFD stack
FW : 6.0.0.10
SW 6.2.0.008

I received two new switch 5530-24TFD, I want to stack with my core network but :

FW : 6.0.0.18
SW 6.2.0.008

The SW are the same but the FW is different. Nervertheless the CD-ROM who is send with the new switch have :
5xxx_60010-diags.bin
5xxx_620008.img.

I think that I must upgrade my old switch to FW 6.0.0.18 but I don't have this version on the CD-ROM or maybe cd 5xxx_60010_diags.bin is the same of FW 6.0.0.18?

can i stack avaya 5530 with FW diffrent? When I try to upgrande 5530 I Have message "invalid image"

Can you give me the command for upgrade my Switch?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2013, 06:17 AM
coxd coxd is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
coxd has 10 reputation points
Default

You need same FW and SW on all ers5xxx switches. My advice is to use FW 6.0.0.18 and SW 6.2.7.019. This a a very stable code release. You can upgrade directly from your current version to FW and SW I just mentioned.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2013, 09:16 PM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Default

Invalid image normally comes if the Diag version is old and not supported or your image file is corrupted. From this given version it looks like your new switch and existing switch are with a difference of small difference, which you should be able to upgrade. I would suggest,
1. Verify the image and diag file size. In case corrupted, download it again from support.avaya.com
2. Check the correct version in the switch. In case required a sequence upgrade of diag version, please upgrade a sequence upgrade.

Please share the #show sys-info from both existing and new stack/switches, if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2014, 02:30 AM
seldin seldin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
seldin has 10 reputation points
Default

tell me how to get FW and SW for 5530-24TFD from the site can not download, error knocks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2014, 11:20 PM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Solution Delivered

You need to have a valid Sold to ID attached your profile in order to download. If not please open a service request with Avaya to get the image.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2014, 12:03 AM
seldin seldin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
seldin has 10 reputation points
Unhappy

When open a service request with Avaya, get the following error:
"This functionality is only available to customers and partners who are logged in. Please sign in now." .

At this point I logged.
------------------------------
Welcome Sergey
Log Out | My Profile | Forums




------------------------------
Live agents on the web, does not work and the following message:
"Ava and Web Chat functionality is only available to customers and partners who are logged in and have an active maintenance agreement. "

How else might solve my problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2014, 08:16 PM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Solution Delivered

Of course you need to login. If you are not registered, please register yourself with the serial number of your device. or Call the number in the page, https://support.avaya.com/contact/

Select your country and call the number.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2014, 07:18 AM
seldin seldin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
seldin has 10 reputation points
Default re

here's my hardware serial number SDNIRI045D, where he administered?
like a serious company, and worst of all technical support that met earlier.
my level of spoken English is not allows you to talk on the phone.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2014, 04:57 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Solution Confirmed

The registration link is here for you to register.
https://sso.avaya.com/cxp/portal/Sel...tration.portal

If your serial number is covered in an active contract, You might have got a SoLD to Number from your Avaya Partner where the switch has purchased.
or you can contact Avaya under lifetime warranty.

https://www.avaya.com/usa/documents/dn5261.pdf

Also about Avaya Networking product lifetime warranty:
http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100148612

The below link mentions the SOLD to Number for lifetime warranty switches, to use in case you don't have active SOLD number

http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100075815

I hope this will help you to contact Avaya Support.

I know it is pretty hard that you have to take this effort to resolve small problem, But I think it pays back.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2014, 07:13 AM
seldin seldin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 4
seldin has 10 reputation points
Default

Normal first detailed response.
Thank you.
Already downloaded on the Internet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.