Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2015, 12:14 AM
vcomsa vcomsa is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
vcomsa has 11 reputation points
Default Cannot use the VoiceMailPro create AA

Hy guys,

I have everythig set up in a test environment.

I have IPO 500 v2 9.1 and manager and VoicemailPro server installed on Windows server 2012.

I have followed the documentation steps into seting up IPO and Voicemail pro - and followed examples.
After I log on to Voicemail Pro I don't get the users downloaded from IPOffice. And that I think is the cause to my problem - cannot use the VoiceMailPro create auto attend . when I dial the shortcode it sais Unoptainable.

Anybody know how can I get around this? It is critical in my next project

Thank you,
Have a good one!

Vlad C.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2015, 11:58 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Do you have Windows Firewall enabled? In the Voicemail Pro client, are you "Offline" or "Online"? If you're "Offline" click File->Log In. Also, does the IP Office configuration have the correct IP address for the Voicemail Pro server?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2015, 04:32 AM
vcomsa vcomsa is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
vcomsa has 11 reputation points
Default

Hey,

I have all firewall off! I only worked on online mode.
It is simply not downloading users.

I have tried different versions, different OS.. I have also checked the passwords for IPOffice and VMPro... Another problem is that, if I use the VMPro client from another station, it won't allow me to log in - " Invalid username and password".. but I am sure they are correct.
But it maybe there is a problem with my host.


Any other clues?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2015, 01:03 PM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Are you running the voicemail pro server on the machine you're trying to get the users from? What is the IP address of the machine, what is the IP address set to of the voicemail pro setting on the IP Office? What does it show as the voicemail status in system status?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2015, 02:53 AM
vcomsa vcomsa is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
vcomsa has 11 reputation points
Default

Hi,

So this is how it looks like:

IPOffice: 192.168.42.1
VoiceMailPro Server: 192.168.42.4 - Windows Server 2012
VoiceMailPro Client: 192.168.42.5- Host Windows 8.1

When I am using Windows Server to Log On to Voicemail, I can see that it find the IPOffice.
In IPOffice, under System->Voicemail I have the correct IP addr.
In system status the Voicemail Status is None ..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2015, 11:41 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Stupid question, but do you have the license applied to the IP Office for preferred edition? Also, what is your configuration in Manager under the System->Voicemail tab?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2015, 04:32 AM
vcomsa vcomsa is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
vcomsa has 11 reputation points
Default

I managed to make it work by installing the VMPro Server on another machine!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2015, 04:33 AM
vcomsa vcomsa is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
vcomsa has 11 reputation points
Default

I have jumped to the point where I have work with databases.
I created a database in Microsoft Access based on some examples I found online.
What I want to do for now is:
- get the DTMF and compare it with a valuea in DB.

I simply don't know how to read from DB.. I have tried examples from web - nothing.. :|..

EDIT: It was mt Database that wasn't working

Last edited by vcomsa; 07-31-2015 at 06:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.