Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2014, 06:13 AM
btaran btaran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
btaran has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya IPO 500 + Asterisk

Hello!
I've got a problem: I've Avaya IPO 500 (ver. 5.0.15) and asterisk 11.10. They are connected by SIP. Provider give us telephony by SIP, voicemail is playing on asterisk, after that call goes to avaya. But avaya doesn't want to take call as XXXXXXXXX, it's seen as XXXXXXXXX@asterisk's ip, and our handmade programm doesn't see this call (no, we can't change programm, because I don't know how to fix it).
Have you got any ideas how to fix it? I want avaya to see call as XXXXXXXXX.

PS. Sorry for bad language.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2014, 10:56 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

What is the problem you're experiencing on the IP Office? Are you trying to fix the incoming call routing or is your custom software looking for just the first digits? What does the custom software do that is changed over the SIP trunk?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2014, 05:12 AM
btaran btaran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
btaran has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zakabog View Post
What is the problem you're experiencing on the IP Office? Are you trying to fix the incoming call routing or is your custom software looking for just the first digits? What does the custom software do that is changed over the SIP trunk?
First we had e1, but we had to go to asterisk+avaya. When there was E1, we got CALLERID as 8XXXXXXXXXX (Russia), but now as 8XXXXXXXXXX@asterisk'sip, and our software doesn't work.
So, it's looks like: sip trunk from prov goes to asterisk. Asterisk is playing voicemail after that call goes to a group on avaya. In ICR: Line 25, destination - ".".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2014, 08:37 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Make sure you have a second URI defined for your SIP line where "Local URI", "Contact" and "Display Name" are all *, make the outgoing ID 99 and the incoming ID should be 25 from your other post. Then you can use the incoming call route to define what a number comes in as.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
asterisk, avaya ip office, sip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.