Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2014, 08:21 AM
radera radera is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
radera has 10 reputation points
Question BES 1010 Console

In trying to learn these switches, it seems I have changed the setting that controls the management vlan as I can no longer ping the switch or access the web GUI, but all devices plugged into the switch are still working.

I tried connecting to the console and all I get is a blank screen. Any documentation/manuals I have found on the web state terminal settings etc needed and you should I believe see a menu. I don't get anything.

So what am I doing wrong? I'm guessing the only way to fix this is using a console cable.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2014, 10:45 AM
radera radera is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
radera has 10 reputation points
Default

Dang, over 1000 views and no one can help. I called support and wont troubleshoot it, all they did was send me a replacement switch.

I figured out what I did, I changed the management vlan from 1 to 200 which is another one we had on it. The bad part is I don't think that vlan has any IPs associated with it. I don't have a copy of the config, so I don't even know what ports are assigned to what vlan.

I downloaded the Business element manager and it see all the other ones, but that is from scanning the IP range.

I can't get a console term going with this test switch I have. What good is the console port if it can't easy be used. Tried using putty and teraterm. I have the PC end set to 9600/8/none/1. You would think at least during the switch booting it would show something, but nothing.

I'm using a db9 straight thru cable which the admin guide states.

Please please any help. There has to be a nortel switch guy on here that has done this before.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2014, 05:35 AM
rbrookes's Avatar
rbrookes rbrookes is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: rbrookes@avaya.com
Posts: 141
rbrookes has 10 reputation points
Default

A 1000 views and still no solution - this one seems like a good puzzle - and I like a good puzzle.

Sounds to me like you are on the right track trying to use a console cable and connect via the serial port. Also sounds like you have read page 211 of this document - http://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100097200

So I'm not sure why it's not working for you. Even though the manual says use a straight thru cable, I would try putting a null modem adapter on the cable to see if that works. It might be the DCE and DTE configuration of the ports are not what you think they are - a null modem adapter is the quickest way to overcome this in many cases.

If that doesn't work I'd look at the flow control and the pin outs of the ports and cables in conjunction with DTE AND DCE definitions. Also check flow control - I see the manual says it should be disabled. Page 211 also gives a link to pinouts for the BES console port.

Also I'd make sure to hit the "carriage return" key (enter key) a few times when trying to establish serial communication. It's fairly common for auto-baud functionality to establish baud rate and parity settings by assuming it's receiving a carriage return character and adjusting settings until the data it's receiving finally looks like a carriage return character.
__________________
Russ Brookes | Avaya, KCS Leader | +1 613.771.7590 | rbrookes@avaya.com | NA Eastern Time Zone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2014, 10:42 PM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Exclamation

If you are sure about the console cable, Have you pressed Ctrl+Y Key. All baystack switches "Enter" key wont work in getting the first screen. you need to press Ctrl + Y
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.