Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2013, 08:45 AM
agetor agetor is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 30
agetor has 10 reputation points
Default AAAD embedded softphone not starting in an AACC 6.2 Deployment

Hi guys,

I am having an issue with the embedded softphone in AAAD in an AACC6.2 SP7 environment. Solution is to use the softphone in computer mode - no deskphones would be involved. Deployment is in a non-domain environment. This is also a mixed multimedia/voice deployment and components such as email are working well in the AAAD client. Solution includes an MES6.2 platform and ACR 10.1 both of which are integrated and working well otherwise.

The error message that pops up is: "The soft phone has failed to start. AAAD has failed to start the required prerequisite registry entry. Ensure that the registry entry has added by your administrator"

We are able to use Onexc and have communication both ways via AACC though. Wondering if anyone has come across similar issues and resolved successfully.

Any help or suggestions are welcome.

Thanks,

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2013, 10:32 PM
stphnwd's Avatar
stphnwd stphnwd is offline
Brainiac
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 52
stphnwd has 10 reputation points
Default

Assigning a group policy for embedded softphone settings directions can be found in the AACC Installation documentation.


If the group policy is used the 64-bit location and 32-bit location must be enabled.
The way the registry key gets created doesn’t matter, the customer can take care of this in many ways.
Using the supplied GPO is one of them, manually creating the keys is another.

The key must exist on the PC
32-bit key – Here is the registry info that can be put into a .reg file and then imported into the registry
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avaya\Avaya one-X Agent]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avaya\Avaya one-X Agent\Settings]
"SignalProtocol"=dword:00000001


64-bit key – Here is the registry info that can be put into a .reg file and then imported into the registry
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avaya\Avay a one-X Agent]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avaya\Avay a one-X Agent\Settings]
"SignalProtocol"=dword:00000001


Last edited by stphnwd; 09-25-2014 at 11:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2013, 12:09 AM
agetor agetor is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 30
agetor has 10 reputation points
Default

Much thanks for this stphnwd!

I suspected the SignalProtocol registry entry was the key to this. Just did not make the link to the Agent PC itself, as all the docs I referenced talked about domain environments and domain controllers specifically.

Now I have to battle with a new login error <<sigh>>: "You cannot log in at this time. The maximum number of stations that are allowed to log into the server has been reached. Try to log in later. If this problem persists, contact your system administrator."

Regards,

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2013, 09:14 AM
agetor agetor is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 30
agetor has 10 reputation points
Default

Has no one ever encountered this issue? We have upgraded to AACC SP8 plus applied post-SP8 fixes and still have the error below. Unfortunately, time and customer's patience are not on our side:

"You cannot log in at this time. The maximum number of stations that are allowed to log into the server has been reached. Try to log in later. If this problem persists, contact your system administrator."

Avaya is investigating the issue by the way.

Thanks and regards,

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2013, 07:40 AM
phemming phemming is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Birmingham,UK
Posts: 150
phemming has 10 reputation points
Default

Is this related to license?
Have you got network agent license, but not checked networking in Contact Centre Configuration on the license section?
In other wors it's trying to log a nodal agent in when license is for network agent
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2013, 05:21 AM
agetor agetor is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 30
agetor has 10 reputation points
Default

Just an update - it was confirmed that it is due to a missing CM license: IP_Agent_License. How it got exculded during the solution provisioning is another story..

Thanks,

Tony
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2014, 07:45 AM
lnesje lnesje is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 48
lnesje has 12 reputation points
Default Uac

There is a "typo" in the manual regedit in above post..

(Avay a one-X Agent...) should of course be \Avaya one-X Agent

.. and then the .reg import works fine

Last edited by lnesje; 07-11-2014 at 03:23 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.