Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Office Contact Center

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2014, 11:04 AM
lucia7 lucia7 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
lucia7 has 10 reputation points
Default Auto Attendant IP OFFICE

sorry for my english

I have a problem with the Auto Attendant IP OFFICE

The extensions of the company starting with the digit 2 .. example: 2210, 2249, if I assign any extention in option two on the auto attendant.

When somebody dial 2210 or another extention starting by 2.. automatically transferred the call to extention that had position in option 2 the auto attendant.


The following link is an image of how this set.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...oattendant.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2014, 11:37 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 554
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

You need to look at the "Direct Dial by Number" settings on the Auto Attendant setting tab.

If selected, then a caller dialing 2xxx will trigger the transfer and be transferred to 2xxx.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2014, 01:39 PM
lucia7 lucia7 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 2
lucia7 has 10 reputation points
Default

Mark, actually the action is "Dial By Number"

And available actions are:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1071950/action.jpg

i try to be more explicit .. if I call to the callcenter 809-536-1717 .. I digit 2249 the calls are transfer to TI.. but if I assign an extension to option 2 on the auto attendant ( 2230 - RRHH) whenever you call to the callcenter 809-536-1717 all extensions starting with 2 are transferred to 2230.

What I want is, when someone calls the call center and enter option 2 is transferred to 2230 .. but if I want to dial the extension 2249 directly to the corresponding extension is transferred.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2014, 02:30 PM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 554
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

No, I was talking about the "Direct Dial by Name" setting, not affects how the "Dial by Name" action works. Please press F1 and read the Manager help.

As to what you want it can't be done simply: 2 can only be set for either transfer to 2230 or dial by number transfer to 2xxx, it can't do both at the same time. You really have to us another key for transfer to 2230.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.