Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2012, 07:44 AM
stutzb stutzb is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
stutzb has 10 reputation points
Default Version SD card- a chassis works with one but not another sd card- why?

We have a medical office that has a Partner Version 6.1. Everything was working great until they added some new sets. The intercom buttons did not show up on the new sets. So we reformatted their SD card and upgraded them to a 7.0 license. Everything fine until we added 2 more sets and the same issue showed up on the 2 new sets. So we took their programming info to our office, bought a new Partner Version 7.0 SD card and upgraded it to 7.0. 27. Then we manually programmed, in manager, all the features our customer had on their old SD card on to the new SD card while plugged into a spare chassis that was in our office. We tested it the new SD card on our in our house chassis and it worked fine. We took the brand new working SD card to our customer site and plugged it into their chassis and immediately we get an error that sais a license is required. The SD card worked fine in our test chassis in our office. The customer had no other licenses on its old SD card. The new SD card the 7.0 license. Why are we getting this error? This took 5 man hours, and we have one unhappy customer. Why can’t we just plug 2 phones in and have it work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2012, 12:44 AM
willems1 willems1 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Weert, Netherlands
Posts: 16
willems1 has 11 reputation points
Default

Did you use the proper upgrade licence for the customer site? The brand new unit may be upgraded free, customer needs a licence. Also additional IP sets may require End Point licences.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2012, 07:45 AM
stutzb stutzb is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
stutzb has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by willems1 View Post
Did you use the proper upgrade licence for the customer site? The brand new unit may be upgraded free, customer needs a licence. Also additional IP sets may require End Point licences.
Thanks but don't follow. We opened a brand new sd card. It came 6.0. But since it was never used we had the 90 day upgrade window and upgraded it to 7.0.27. Remember this is a partner version sd card. We put the sd card in our chassis in our office. It worked fine. We programmed the sd card. It worked fine. We take it to our customer and plugged it in to their chassis and it said "license required." Humm.... it is a 7.0.27 partner version. What license? No end points here, it is a version. We would buy a license if we knew what was needed. (Customer only had the 2 port mail so no licenses there). No Sip or twinning was put on either.
I was hoping Avaya engineers checked on these things.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2012, 04:29 PM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Version SD card- a chassis works with one but not another sd card- why?

The 90 day entitlement period is in the IP500v2 control unit not on the SD card. If the IP500v2 control unit has been plugged in and working for more than 90 days on version 6.0 they would need an upgrade license to run 6.1 or 7.0 or 8.0 even in Basic Edition PARTNER Mode.

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.