Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2012, 01:42 PM
maxvasquezcacho maxvasquezcacho is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 33
maxvasquezcacho has 11 reputation points
Default Dial Pattern

Hi everyone!

I've got a client who is migrating from BCM to IP Office. He's asking about the dial pattern, because he wants to maintain the classic BCM's dial: 68 + password + number.

Here comes the issue, I can configure a sc 68 and the dial pattern would be 68 + number + password + # , but I don't if it's possible to change BCM's way. I mean, 68 + password + number.

Any help?

Thanks in advance.

I apologize for my english, I'm not a native speaker
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2013, 07:59 AM
maxvasquezcacho maxvasquezcacho is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 33
maxvasquezcacho has 11 reputation points
Default

Any ideas?....Please Help me. Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2013, 08:20 PM
furrerm furrerm is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: WI
Posts: 191
furrerm has 13 reputation pointsfurrerm has 13 reputation points
Default

What is the password for?

You, and the customer have to realize, that this isnt a BCM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2013, 07:25 AM
maxvasquezcacho maxvasquezcacho is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 33
maxvasquezcacho has 11 reputation points
Default

The password is to make outbound calls, I mean the customer whats to dial 68 + password + number.

Is this posible?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2013, 02:44 AM
lnilss lnilss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
lnilss has 10 reputation points
Default

You can try using Account codes, let every Account code start with 68.... and then tick "Force Account Code" on the required Users
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2013, 06:51 AM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Dial Pattern

If this is something you need to send out to your carrier you can do that with a Y in the telephone number field of the short code used to dial out in the ARS table.


Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.