Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2013, 11:40 AM
pzarbo pzarbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
pzarbo has 10 reputation points
Question TR/87 Self Test Result Failing???

Hi Everyone,

I have Avaya AES 5.2.4 running on System Platform 6.2. I have successfully created a switch connection to our Communication Manager 5.2.1.

Status from AES shows DMCC and TSAPI services are online and is a 'normal' state
The switch connection is online and talking
The TSAPI connection is also online and talking

The TR/87 Transport test passes

The TR/87 Service test fails -
TR/87 Self Test Result

Verify TR/87 Service: FAILED because MonitorStartResponse was not received.
Possible errors:

TSAPI link is down.
Active Directory Tel URI is wrong.


We use four digit DID extensions. My AES dialplan is as follows -

From TelURI
Minimum Length Maximum Length Matching Pattern Delete Length Replacement String Type
11 11 1716888 8 . Pattern

To TelURI
Minimum Length Maximum Length Matching Pattern Delete Length Replacement String Type
4 4 3 0 91716888 Pattern

Our Active Directory Tel URI are set as +1716888xxxx

When I look at the dmcc-trace.log.0 I see the following -
WARNING: Exception on removeCallControlServicesListeners
ch.ecma.csta.errors.InvalidDeviceStateException: Switch name must be set for [tel:+1716888xxxx]

(it actually shows the full number, I've just used xxxx's for security reasons)

What am I missing?? Any ideas why the test is failing?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2013, 02:35 AM
pmulya pmulya is offline
Hot Shot
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 23
pmulya has 11 reputation points
Default TR/87 Test failing

From the logs it is clear that the you number is not getting resolved to 4 digit extension. The number is getting passed as it is to CM ( +1720xxxxxx) and CM is rejecting it as there is no device like that

On the AES Admin webpage. Dial plan menu has got 2 options.
Default settings
Switch Administratuon.

Make sure that you have cearetd Dial plan menu under switch Administration -> switch connection.

It may be that you hace update dial plan rules under default settings and its not gettin picked up.

regards,

prashant
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2013, 12:01 PM
pzarbo pzarbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
pzarbo has 10 reputation points
Default

Thank you pmulya, you were exactly right. Your explanation helped me understand how the dial plan works.

I've did as you suggested, and all tests now work!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.