Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2016, 11:53 AM
zgerbe zgerbe is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
zgerbe has 10 reputation points
Default MLT between 2 ERS3500 switches

Hi all,

I am new to this forum and also new to Avaya switching in general...
What I am trying to do is connect two ERS3500 switches using two fiber optic cables.
The two connected ports should be redundant (if one is disconnected the second will still work).
Preferably, I'd like both cables to work together to increase performance (active/active), but an active/passive solution will also work.

I read this post (https://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10866),
my situation is somewhat similar, I am just using two connections between the two switches.

I am using the EDM to do the configuration.
So, what did I do so far?
In EDM (on switch #1) I used VLAN>MLT/LACP section to create a MLT trunk and added 2 ports to it (these two ports are members of 3 vlans) and enabled it.
Logic suggests (please correct me if I'm wrong), I should do the exact same thing on the other switch and just connect the cables to make it work.
But then, I see many articles regarding LACP with additional configuration. Am I missing something?

Thanks,
ZG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2016, 06:17 AM
sauve1 sauve1 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 2
sauve1 has 10 reputation points
Default

You're doing it right for MLT. It's similar to, and generally compatible with Etherchannel, or port channel, or static link aggregation, or "static LACP" or a bunch of other things people and manufacturers have called it over the years.

They all pre-date LACP, which also aggregates links, but is dynamic and adds complexity. For a simple redundant link between two switches, MLT is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2016, 06:33 AM
zgerbe zgerbe is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 2
zgerbe has 10 reputation points
Solution Confirmed

Thank you sauve1 for your help.

I actually had to implement this solution sooner than later so I found a time when no one was working and did some tests.
I "abused" it by unplugging one of the cables to see if the connectivity still works and then attached it and unplugged the second cable.
The results were pretty good. The switches didn't loose connection.
I also monitored it for a couple of days to see if the connection is stable and found it to be stable indeed.

Thanks,
ZG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.