Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2016, 07:39 AM
jmilll jmilll is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
jmilll has 10 reputation points
Default Please help get rid of VLAN 1

Hello,

I've been told by a few experts I should get rid of vlan 1. I have a 3524 I'm trying to set up with VLAN 10 for data, VLAN 20 for voice and a few more.

I have a firewall at 10.10.10.1. The VLAN 10 on the switch is at 10.10.10.5. I can connect to it from a workstation on the firewall (with an IP of 10.10.10.101).

The switch can't even ping the firewall but the workstation can. I think it is because the switch still has VLAN 1 even though no ports are assigned to VLAN1.

Please help - I'd really like to get rid of VLAN1. I've left data on VLAN 1 in the past and haven't had this issue but I'd like to try to get it to work on VLAN 10.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2016, 05:32 PM
nowel nowel is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
nowel has 10 reputation points
Default

In a few places I've setup Avaya switches. I've not got rid of VLAN1, just don't use it.

If you make all the ports a VLAN10 member for Data and have the Default PVID at VLAN10 for those ports, that'll do it.

Then take all the ports out of the VLAN1 membership.

A good way that helped me understand VLANs was not to think of the traffic as VLANs, but tagged and untagged traffic, and the ports on the switches, when they're "access ports" they're Ramps that take the untagged traffic up to the VLAN you want, but tagged traffic already knows what VLAN it wants to be on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2016, 07:08 AM
vonh vonh is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
vonh has 10 reputation points
Default Set MGMT VLAN

Hi,

try to set VLAN 10 as Management-VLAN.

ERS3500 (config) # vlan mgmt 10

Greetz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2016, 03:12 AM
vene vene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
vene has 10 reputation points
Default

You don't really need to remove entirely the default VLAN 1. Just create new VLANs, remove all posts from VLAN 1, add them all into those VLANs and also declare one of the newly create VLANs as Management VLAN.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:40 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.