Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2012, 09:18 AM
gstack gstack is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
gstack has 10 reputation points
Default PC Shuts down when plugged into ERS 5530

I have a customer that says when they plug their PC (Windows XP sp3) into an ERS 5530 port with an IP In the correct VLAN IP space on a port that is configured with that VID and PVID assigned it causes his HP PC to shut down. No bluescreen, it physically shuts down. BUT when he plugs the same PC into his Cisco Switch, it stays up. I had him turn PXE off in his BIOS and shut off Wake-On-LAN and Magic Packet settings as well, but he says within 10 seconds of plugging into the new 5530 (less than a week installed, MFG date of 10262010) with v6.1.0.006 sw on it, that the PC shuts down. I've never heard of this, but has anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:45 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Default

I could think about something related to Wake on LAN only. What is the OS running in PC? Is that getting shutdown with proper shutdown method? is it getting powered off instantly?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2012, 07:04 AM
gstack gstack is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
gstack has 10 reputation points
Default

It is just powering off immediately. I had him turn off PXE, Wake-on-Lan, and Magic Packet in the BIOS, but he and my site tech say it just shuts down when plugged into the switch. I have recommended he replace the PC with one we provided.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2012, 12:04 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Default

Clueless on this. there is no PoE ports also on this which may cause this.
I can think of, a) changing the cable which is connecting. b) Changing the port c) Changing the switch itself if possible to test whether it is a switch problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.