Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2014, 11:32 AM
pmukhi pmukhi is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
pmukhi has 10 reputation points
Default cant connect to avaya 8180

Hi!

Help me please with avaya 8180 !
I've connected by ethernet port at ip address, delegated by dhcp server. I've created new vlan accordantly to manual and deleted old one:

---
WC8180#conf t

Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.

WC8180(config)#vlan create 111 name wifi-net type port

WC8180(config)#vlan members remove 1 1-26


Connection closed by foreign host.
---

After that I lost access to the device. I also can't connect to console port/
I tried to solder standard console cisco cable like here http://microsin.ru/content/view/215/43/, but ther is silence at the terminal window.
What should I do? Is it possible to reset config to default settings by avaya's usb port?
Whether there is a difference of the interface cisco and avaya cable?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2014, 12:16 PM
asif4 asif4 is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
asif4 has 10 reputation points
Default

You need to get into the console to regain access to the device, usb access will not help.
Please do not assign dhcp IP to the controller management vlan, configure it statically.
Supported console description for Avaya WC8180 (from Installation guide available on support site - page 15 Doc Id: 'NN47251-303_04_01_Installation_WC8180')
"A RS-232 communications cable can be attached to the console port of any switch in the stack to establish a console connection.
A serial cable with a DB-9 female connector on both ends is required to connect to a console
port."

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2014, 12:23 AM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Solution Delivered

You seems to be wrongly configured your port with your VLAN. the configuration changes takes effect immediately you change it in the switch.
You need to have the console cable. Asif mentioned the correct console cable.
both end DB9 connector male with all pins directly soldered. 1-1, 2-2, 3-3, 5-5 like.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2014, 04:51 AM
gkulikov gkulikov is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
gkulikov has 10 reputation points
Default

When connected to console you have to press "CTRL-Y" first. You need to do it with any stackable Avaya switch and WC8100.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.