Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2014, 06:12 AM
marti571 marti571 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 4
marti571 has 10 reputation points
Default No access to the web interface

We have a problem for some time
On some of our AVAYA ERS4548 stacks we no longer have access to the web interface
This one resulted in timeout (while stack ping)

By cons we noticed that if we open an SSH connection on the same stack, then the interface become again available.

We also noticed that when trying to access the web (whith no ssh before) interface, so the cpu the stack rises much

If ssh connection is established before, no consumption of cpu when web access ...

A reboot of the stack restored the situation, but it really hurts ...

Have you had returns of this kind of problem.

Ethernet Routing Switch 4548GT-PWR HW: 04 FW: 5.3.0.3 SW: v5.6.0.009 BN: 09 (c) Avaya Networks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2014, 10:32 PM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Exclamation

That's look like a weird problem. It looks like your management enabled for SSH and web.
One thing is obvious in ERS series switches, especially the Baystack platforms that the management traffic has less priority.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2014, 03:59 AM
itaiyebali itaiyebali is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
itaiyebali has 11 reputation points
Default ERS 4000 switch telnet/ssh/web issue

Hi Friend,

It is not clear that why such issue occurring, what is the frequency of this issue and how it starts, can you expalin once again in detail ?
it could be a code anamoly, but i didn't find any same kind of bug recorded earlier, but yes there are some telnet/ssh web related fixes in later series. Like in 5.6.3.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2014, 10:52 PM
rameshng rameshng is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 89
rameshng has 16 reputation pointsrameshng has 16 reputation points
Default

Are u seeing this problem on a specific switch or all switches in your network?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.