Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2011, 01:09 AM
pkello pkello is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 11
pkello has 10 reputation points
Default Remote digital sets - support and installation?

We have a site which currently consists of:





very large listed house --------------150 meters------------------------server room
NTE (ISDN)
NORSTAR
|
23 Digital sets



The server room and main house are different buildings, connected using 50 pair (150 meters between buildings) and data network. Important note: the main house has existing wiring for digital phones only and a data switch however does not have structured LAN cabling (only cabling is for the digital phones); due to the building is listed/protected status, it is not possible just to install LAN cabling, so it is not possible to replace the digital sets with IP sets.

It was hoped to install an IP Office in the server room (i.e. different location from the norstar), then connect Avaya red digital phones into a DS30 expansion unit, via the existing cabling (including the digital trunking from the building that hosts the server room to the main house (i.e. another building). Plus the NTE would be moved to the server room. Assuming this is < 1000 feet, are towerMAX DS/2 modules required, how many are required for 23 digital sets, does anyone know a UK supplier, what are the implications if we don't use towerMAX DS/2 modules?

What other supported options are available, given that the main building is a listed building, and we cannot just install IP phones?

Thanks in anticipation.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2011, 01:23 PM
pdgavin pdgavin is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 167
pdgavin has 10 reputation points
Default Remote digital sets - support and installation?

http://marketingtools.avaya.com/know...iphyer-IPO.pdf

These Application Notes describe the configuration steps required for the Phybridge UniPhyer
LAN appliance to interoperate with Avaya IP Office. In the compliance testing, Phybridge
UniPhyer leveraged the existing single-pair telephony wiring to provide dedicated Ethernet
voice path and Power over Ethernet to Avaya IP Telephones connected to Avaya IP Office.

I would suggest you investigate this product. It may be the best solution for you.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.