Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2012, 06:04 AM
fan8 fan8 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
fan8 has 10 reputation points
Default about DHCP-Relay , need help !

ERS 5530 Software Ver: 6.2.5

VLAN 10: 192.168.8.254 255.255.255.0 PORTS:1,3
192.168.8.10 is the DHCP SERVER(Also supply BOOTP Service)


VLAN 20: 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 PORTS:7,9



Global : IP DHCP-RELAY enabled.
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 192.168.10.1 192.168.8.10


interface:

interface vlan 20
ip dhcp-relay
ip dhcp-relay mode bootp_dhcp


in VLAN20 computer could not get the DHCP dynamic IP address
(DHCP Server 192.168.8.10 setup correctly.

why ?

need some extra setup ???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2012, 01:20 AM
kerya kerya is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
kerya has 10 reputation points
Default

add the following command:


ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 192.168.10.1 192.168.8.10 enable
p dhcp-relay fwd-path 192.168.10.1 192.168.8.10 mode bootp-dhcp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2013, 10:40 AM
rspady rspady is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
rspady has 10 reputation points
Default

So does dhcp-relay require both of these statements? It just seems kind of redundant to me.....
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 1.1.1.1 2.2.2.2
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 1.1.1.1 2.2.2.2 mode dhcp


I am looking at adding three new DHCP servers for a total of 6 and I am wondering if I am going to have to add these lines of code for each subnet for each DHCP server which will add an aweful lot of code for DHCP realy. Or is there a better way of doing this?

Last edited by rspady; 07-23-2013 at 10:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2017, 02:04 AM
itaiyebali itaiyebali is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
itaiyebali has 11 reputation points
Default Multiple DHCP server in DHCP relay

Quote:
Originally Posted by rspady View Post
So does dhcp-relay require both of these statements? It just seems kind of redundant to me.....
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 1.1.1.1 2.2.2.2
ip dhcp-relay fwd-path 1.1.1.1 2.2.2.2 mode dhcp


I am looking at adding three new DHCP servers for a total of 6 and I am wondering if I am going to have to add these lines of code for each subnet for each DHCP server which will add an aweful lot of code for DHCP realy. Or is there a better way of doing this?
Answer -
I believe it should take one DHCP server IP at one time, but depends on Product. Let me check and confirm you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.