Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2010, 01:55 AM
eedora eedora is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
eedora has 10 reputation points
Default avaya ipo500 expansion problem

we face problem with ipo500 expansion module DS 30ports.....it keeps on rebooting,
does anyone know how we can troubleshoot this....

Last edited by eedora; 05-23-2010 at 02:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2010, 11:28 AM
ista6's Avatar
ista6 ista6 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 35
ista6 has 10 reputation points
Default

From a different forum and read this carefully!!!!!!!!!!!


Don't panic, follow the below steps and it will be working again.

You need:
- IP Office
- IP Office Manager
- HyperTerminal
- Serial cable 9 to 9 pin -or- 9 to 24 pin depending of the crashed module

Steps to follow
create a offline config for the IP Office
add the not working module in the offline config
send the offline mede config to the IP Office and reboot IP Office
power off the IP Office
connect the not working expansion module to the IP Office
connect the expansion module serial port to your PC
start HyperTerminal - 38400,8,N,1
power up the expansion module and repeatingly press ESC on the PC until you get the Loader message
Power up the IP Office
Open Avaya Manager and open the config
Make sure the TFTP server in Manager is active and that the working directory contains the necessery bin files for the expansion module
In HyperTerminal enter AT-X, de module replies with a erase message and will show a TFTP Poll message
If all is well you can see in the Manager tftp logs that the module is loading the software
Go for a coffee and be patient, after a while the LED on the expansion module becomes green, it will take a few seconds from here before the unit is operational!
Close the config in Manager and open it again
test the module, if only the software was a problem it is working again - if not you have a hardware problem
__________________
Honey, i fried the IP Office!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2010, 04:10 PM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 554
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Before any of the above, with IP Office Manager running:

1) Receive a copy of the current configuration and use File | Save as to save a copy.

2) Use File | Advances | Reboot and wait a few minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2010, 12:53 AM
ista6's Avatar
ista6 ista6 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 35
ista6 has 10 reputation points
Default

When it is rebooting all the time then it lost it's software.
Then a reboot does not fix it.
__________________
Honey, i fried the IP Office!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2010, 12:21 PM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 554
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

I wasn't disagreeing with you - just think it wise to a) take a backup of the existing configuration and b) try the simply solution before going the whole AT-X wipe the control unit route. Yours is the solution for a system that won't recover on a reboot and some do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2010, 12:34 AM
ista6's Avatar
ista6 ista6 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 35
ista6 has 10 reputation points
Default

oke

Getting a config is a good thing to do.
My experience is that when the module is rebooting all the time it lost it's software.
But trying it does not harm the system.
__________________
Honey, i fried the IP Office!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2016, 11:48 PM
chann4 chann4 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1
chann4 has 10 reputation points
Default

My phone module 30 has gone into red LED state how can i reset it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2017, 05:03 PM
markdevers markdevers is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1
markdevers has 10 reputation points
Default

I reckon you will have a PC with a Gigabit Nic plugged into the DS module. Unplug all cables and see if the unit becomes stable. You will probably also find that the port will have a blown chip on it as well.
Regards Eggplant
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.