Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2012, 12:07 PM
rlstiles rlstiles is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
rlstiles has 10 reputation points
Default Secure Routers interoperating with IP Office

Hi,

We are experiencing some issues with the interaction of the IP Office and the Avaya routing products (Secure Router 1002, 1004, 2330) We have IPSEC VPN tunnels established between the routers.

When we call between two offices using H323 (VoIP), the calls connect and we are able to talk but the call will randomly terminate and show Unobtainable on the phones. Also, if another VoIP call comes into the same branch office the first call connected to, as soon as the second call is terminated, the first call will drop as well.

We have the following:

IP Office 500 v2 running latest 8.0 s/w
Secure Router 1002 running latest software (9.x)
Secure Router 1004 running latest software (9.x)
Secure Router 2330 running latest software (10.x)

Any ideas / help would be very appreciated.

Ricky
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2012, 04:01 PM
mayler mayler is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 23
mayler has 10 reputation points
Default

Has this ever worked? Are the connections between the offices T1? Have you tried without IPSEC if dedicated? Luckily, we don't do Voip here. I would do the following to help you move forward on this:

router> debug router/debug > pcap router/debug/pcap > capture cap1 router/debug/pcap/capture cap1 > attach ethernet 0 router/debug/pcap/capture cap1 > count 1000 router/debug/pcap/capture cap1 > size 400 router/debug/pcap/capture cap1 > drop-nonip router/debug/pcap/capture cap1 > direction both router/debug/pcap/capture cap1 > snaplen 256 router/debug/pcap/capture cap1 > commit router/debug/pcap/capture cap1 > exit router/debug/pcap > enable cap1 router/debug/pcap > stats cap1

When the call drops, issue a
no enable cap1
router/debug/pcap > upload <TFTP IP address> cap1 router/debug/pcap > cleanupFeel free to upload the pcap for help diagnosing.

sorry about the formatting.

Last edited by mayler; 05-24-2012 at 04:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.