Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2013, 08:33 AM
strai strai is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
strai has 10 reputation points
Default Phones at remote site not functioning

Hi everyone,
I have got an Avaya IP office 500v2 setup here at my central office and am having some trouble getting the phones to work properly from my satellite office. we have been functionally abandoned by the vendor who sold us the system, their only trained tech quit and they dont take my phone calls anymore, so i have been figuring out how to do this myself.

Here is my scenario:

i have an IP Office 500 v2 system at my main office and i have it working almost perfectly. All of our phones are 9608 models. I have a satellite office with a different subnet that is connected to the main office by a persistent point to point vpn. i have put in the appropriate options in the dhcp config and i have added an ip route out my internal interface to the subnet of my satellite office. when i plug in a phone at my satellite office it finds my system and downloads firmware. it even allows me to login to the phone with an extension designated for the satellite office.

Here is my problem:
once I've logged into the phone i get nothing, none of my configured buttons, i cannot call any of my other extensions, i cannot call out. if i lof out of the phone and try to log in with a bogus extension i get a login failed message, so it seems to be communicating with the system on some level. when these phones are logged in the extensions dont show as registered in the system status utility and i dont see any traffic from the satellite office subnet in the monitor program.
my firewalls are logging traffic to the system and there is nothing impeding the traffic flow.

My question is:
where do i start looking to troubleshoot the problem? what am i missing?
thanks in advance for any guidance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2013, 12:46 PM
peloq peloq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
peloq has 10 reputation points
Default Question?

Your phones dowloaded the files from the Voicemail Pro PC or the IPO SD card?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2013, 07:06 AM
strai strai is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
strai has 10 reputation points
Default

yes it downloaded the files just fine. brand new phones out of the box find the system with the IP "helpers" download the appropriate files, saves them to flash, reboots, requires you to login, then nothing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
configuration, different subnet, remote site

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.