Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Aura & Unified Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2018, 02:56 AM
jense50 jense50 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
jense50 has 10 reputation points
Default Change names on stations in CM

Hi.
I have a customer who has around 300 stations on a Cm V6.3, and we need to rename all users, so insted of initials we need their company number insted.
I have made an export of the users to a CSV file, and changed all the names. But when I try to import the file again it just say "ok, no changes made".

Is it possible to do it this way?
How can I get this to work?

Regards
Preben Jensen
Comized.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2018, 07:13 AM
kumar1499 kumar1499 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 40
kumar1499 has 11 reputation points
Default

use Import data, provide only extension number and name and submit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2018, 07:31 AM
hurdk hurdk is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 64
hurdk has 11 reputation points
Default

what I usually do is export all the stations I will need to change then bring it up in Excel. I then edit what I need to change and strip off all the columns I am not changing then import back.

works every time.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2018, 04:19 AM
jense50 jense50 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
jense50 has 10 reputation points
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by kumar1499 View Post
use Import data, provide only extension number and name and submit
Thaat was what I tried, but its saying "job ok, 0 changes" in the ASA history when I try. Even I hvae made a change on one of the names

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2018, 09:10 AM
hurdk hurdk is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 64
hurdk has 11 reputation points
Default

Are you using the latest ASA?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2018, 11:15 AM
mlombardi1's Avatar
mlombardi1 mlombardi1 is offline
Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 407
mlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmlombardi1 has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

Latest (and probably last) ASA version is 6.0 SP13: https://support.avaya.com/downloads/...eleaseId=6.0.x
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2018, 11:25 AM
hurdk hurdk is offline
Brainiac
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 64
hurdk has 11 reputation points
Default

try creating a new spreadsheet where you add 1 station and see if that actually works just to check that ASA is working as expected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.