Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > IP Telephony and Convergence

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2014, 04:12 PM
jkotso jkotso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
jkotso has 10 reputation points
Default Avaya Site Admin - rename button assignments?

Hello,
Hopefully I'm in the correct forum.

Our Cust Service Mgrs have q-calls configured on their avaya extension button assignments. The q-calls point to hunt groups via a "Group number", so for example, button #5 is set to: q-calls Grp: 21

The Mgr has 2 work stations; 1 has an older 6416D+ phone, and one has a (slightly) newer 4620 IP phone.

The Mgr is asking if the q-calls can be renamed so that on the phone (the 4620), instead of button # 5 showing "q-calls", it will instead show "New/Existing Cust" (which is what group (Skill Status) 21 is.

On the 6416D+ phone, I can update the label insert, but I can't do that on the IP phone.

Is there a way somewhere in Avaya Site Admin to rename "q-calls"? Or if not, is there another locatin w/in ASA that could be renamed?

Our Avaya Site admin is v. 1.11 (Release R1.11.05).
We are on Definity.
Our button assignments for phone ext are housed on tab 4 (disp stat xxxx)

If there is additional info that is needed, please let me know.

Thanks very much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2014, 07:53 AM
sunilkumarv sunilkumarv is offline
Guru
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: India
Posts: 124
sunilkumarv has 24 reputation pointssunilkumarv has 24 reputation points
Default

Good day,

Do you have the software version details of your PBX ? and can you also share the exact steps you followed to edit this entry on a Digital Phone

Regards
Sunil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2014, 01:03 PM
jkotso jkotso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
jkotso has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Sunil,
Thanks for responding.

The sw version should be: R013x.01.1.632.1

And I have been unable to edit on the IP phone (or any phone
for that matter), that is what I was hoping to get help with
in my orig. post.

On the physical (IP) phone screens, it is displayed as "q-calls",
so I'm trying to figure out if there's a way to edit this w/in Avaya
so that instead of it displaying as "q-calls", it will display as
to what the qcall actually is (for example: "New/Existing Cust")

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.