Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Telephones, Adjuncts, and Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2015, 07:40 PM
johns919 johns919 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
johns919 has 10 reputation points
Default System Administrator Functions (call forwarding)

I am trying to set up the 'forward on no answer' function on a 1616 phone but I cannot access the 'forward' menu on any of the phones we have set up.

There is a note in the support manual that "the system administrator is able to configure whether you can access the Forward and Follow Me menu and status options".

I assume that because I cannot see the menu, it is not configured to. How can I configure it to be able to access call forwarding?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2015, 01:58 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 554
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

If its an IP Office system (you didn't say) then you can change the settings using IP Office Manager.

The system wide default setting is set through the "System | Telephony | TUI" menu. For each individual user the system defaults can be overridden through the "User | Telephony | TUI" menu.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2015, 06:34 PM
johns919 johns919 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
johns919 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi Mark

As far as I can tell, it is a 1616 IP phone system.

How do I access the 'systems' menu? I have access to the 'features' menu but that is the only menu I can see!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2015, 09:14 AM
oiduran's Avatar
oiduran oiduran is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 204
oiduran has 22 reputation pointsoiduran has 22 reputation points
Default

When you dial short code *05 , do you see if the telephone activates the "function" option on display?

What is the firmware version of the telephone?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.