Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Networking Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2016, 06:41 PM
jmilll jmilll is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
jmilll has 10 reputation points
Default Configuring ADAC 3524

We have a few vlans Which look the same on each switch.

Each switch has 4 VLANs.

VLAN 3 is the voice vlan.

All the other switches show on the adac page - tagged frames - voicevlan - 3 uplink port 1/1

I tried to duplicate the settings from the other switches. Only problem is if I try to change the adac page voicevlan from 0 to 3 it says VLAN 3 already exists.

I tried deleting VLAN 3 and it let me set it to 3 on the adac page but there is no VLAN 3 showing on the vlan page so I can't add it to the ports. I tried refresh - still not showing. I tried to add it back but then if it says 3 on the adac page it says on the vlan page - you cannot create/delete vlan the same ID as ADAC voice vlan

I can't figure out how it was done on the other switches.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ADAC2a.JPG (25.3 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by jmilll; 06-10-2016 at 07:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2016, 08:57 PM
toehit toehit is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 15
toehit has 10 reputation points
Default

HI there,

We don't use ADAC, but try running the following from CLI

Show running-config module adac


Grab the screen output and do a quick compare (notepad++ is my favorite tool for that). That might help you find your culprit. Also, check to see if lldp and adac are enabled at the same time. Avaya documentation in 5.3 recommended against that. Honestly don't know what the problem was, notes aren't great, just remember reading a blip.

If you want a second set of eyes on adac and want to post the show commands up I can look and try to mock up in my lab if it helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2016, 07:34 AM
jmilll jmilll is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
jmilll has 10 reputation points
Default

Thanks! I'll look at that later this week. The system is working fine as is but I'd like consistency with the other switches.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.