Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2016, 10:48 AM
ghall1 ghall1 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 14
ghall1 has 10 reputation points
Question IPO Server Edition Expansion upgrade using Manager Program

Hello,

I have an existing IPO Server Edition solution installed and I need to upgrade 2 x IP500v2 expansion's. I know that I can upgrade them both by using the Web Manager and even schedule them for out of hours, but the 2 sites in question poor quality data links back to the Primary Server.
I have tried using the Manager Upgrade Wizard and the upgrade fails.
The expansions are on version 9.1.4 and I'm upgrading to 9.1.7
Any suggestions

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2016, 04:01 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

Hallo,

as far as I understood, you need to check „Program Code” in the security settings.
Security Settings\ System \ Unsecured Interfaces

After checking the “Program Code” option you should be able to use Manager to upgrade the IP500v2 Expansion Unit.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2016, 05:54 AM
ghall1 ghall1 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 14
ghall1 has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kirchenlo View Post
Hallo,

as far as I understood, you need to check „Program Code” in the security settings.
Security Settings\ System \ Unsecured Interfaces

After checking the “Program Code” option you should be able to use Manager to upgrade the IP500v2 Expansion Unit.

Regards
Hi kirchenlo,

Thanks for your reply.

Yes I also got that info from another forum and tried that and then did the upgrade but it still failed.
I can't find anything documented and was hoping some of the Avaya guys who used to give replies on here would respond.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2016, 01:19 AM
rdagur rdagur is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 49
rdagur has 10 reputation points
Default

hi you can try upg after "reset security settings".

if failed than first reset and re create SYSTEM SD card via manager using sd card reader.
than try upg process.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.