Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Avaya Breeze™ Collaboratory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2017, 06:39 PM
lagan lagan is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
lagan has 10 reputation points
Default Play Announcement (WAV) - Lab111

Hello,

In workflow "laganPruAnncTest1" within Lab111 I can't get a WAV announcement to play. The announcement should play at the 2nd Play Announcement step. I've loaded the WAV file on the Content Store, and added the URL (cstore://hello?ns=prutest&cg=wavs) to the announcement step, but it won't play. I've added the test URL of file:///opt/avaya/app/amsinst/ma/MAS/platdata/Announcements/mmf/system/default/millions.wav to a separate announcement step, and that plays fine. I also have announcement step with just a basic TTS announcement, and that also works fine.

Why won't the announcement in the 2nd announcement step play?

Can someone please look at my setup in AMS Content Store and Engagement Designer and tell me if I am doing anything wrong?

Thank you,

James Lagan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2017, 12:07 PM
mmontgom mmontgom is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 44
mmontgom has 11 reputation points
Default Play Announcement

Are you still having issues with Announcement playing?: If you are still having issue with announcement playing, please run snap-in through "admin console" to be able to view where error is occurring and give reason code for error.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2017, 05:29 AM
mmontgom mmontgom is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 44
mmontgom has 11 reputation points
Default Play Announement wav not playing.

Are you still having issue with play announcement not playing? Have not gotten a response back from you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2017, 07:18 AM
mmontgom mmontgom is offline
Whiz
.
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 44
mmontgom has 11 reputation points
Default Play Announcment was not working for lab111

Got summary resolution from James.

Problem was when a new content group “en-US” was created with the test WAV in that group, it worked like a charm. So all wave files should be stored in cstore://file_name?ns=prutest&cg=wavs/en-US. Now wave files play without issue. Issue was resolved
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.