Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-06-2015, 11:50 PM
gburna gburna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
gburna has 10 reputation points
Default

The IP500 is a version one, which has a CF card installed. While no one has been able to tell me exactly what is stored on the CF card, it is my belief that the card is starting to deteriorate, leading to a data loss. Unfortunately, no one can tell me how or where to get a replacement card. I was told that the card is unique and a standard CF card can't be used as a replacement. Can anyone verify this? Can anyone tell me how to create a new card?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-07-2015, 12:31 AM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 555
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

The card, if it is an Avaya supplied one, is potentially the storage for your voicemail. You need to look in the IP Office configuration to see if it is set to use Embedded Voicemail as its Voicemail type. If it is then yes, the cards have a hidden unique identifier so do not reformat or delete all files.

It can also be used to store files for other purpose including the files used by IP phones so that may be a fact. The answer would lie in the checking if the TFTP Server IP Address and HTTP Server IP Address settings in the system are set to the IP Office system's own address. If that is the case, then when the phones as the system for files it uses the CF card as the source.

Knowing those two values will tell us a lot (they are included in the DHCP info that the IP Office sends to the phones if it is the IP Office that is providing their IP address (You still haven't answered how you are managing two DHCP servers on one network!)).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-07-2015, 09:00 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

havel3, gburna asked what was stored on the CF card and how he can tell which version IP Office he has, so I explained what the memory card is for on both models and explained that he has a 500v1.

Also, gburna, your system would work if you removed the CF card, only voicemail would stop working so it has nothing to do with the issues you're experiencing with your phones.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-07-2015, 10:02 AM
gburna gburna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
gburna has 10 reputation points
Default

The call server points to the IP500, the file server points to the computer with manager installed. I have tried pointing to just the call server for both call and file in the non-working phones, but that changed nothing in their response.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-07-2015, 10:05 AM
gburna gburna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
gburna has 10 reputation points
Default

The manager has a check box option to DHCP only for Avaya phones, which currently is checked. How does the unit know which MAC's are Avaya MAC's?

Yes, they have embedded voice mail.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-07-2015, 01:01 PM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

@zakabog, sorry I missed that but isn't is easier to look in System Status, it holds all the info on one screen.
MAC addresses are registered and distributed like IP Addresses so you can do a MAC lookup on the internet, the first three bytes represents the vendor part: http://www.adminsub.net/mac-address-finder/avaya

You also can do a search on 001b only, then you get the full list of vendors, Avaya owns 001B4Fxxxxxx

Last edited by havel3; 08-07-2015 at 01:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-08-2015, 12:51 AM
claud4 claud4 is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 34
claud4 has 11 reputation points
Default

If there is no VLAN , and there is a firewall ( specially Sonicwall ) , we have faced various DHCP problems . In such situation you better you try with static IPs on phones , or create VLANs .
__________________
Claudion http://htsqatar.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-08-2015, 04:54 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

We aquired a company were all installs are like this problem one and I am in the process in migrating them to use VLANs&QoS with a single DHCP server.
Although they seem to work well with a dual DHCP it is just against my IT knowledge.
If you have two presentations at the same time you use separate rooms for them and you don't put them together in a single room.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-08-2015, 04:15 PM
thiel2 thiel2 is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 344
thiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation pointsthiel2 has 50 to 99 reputation points
Default

When you create a VLAN for voice, you put the option 176 and 242 strings into the DHCP server for the Data network. The phones request an address from the DATA network, which tells them which VLAN to switch to, and the address of the Call Server (IP Office) and the File Server (PC running Manager/IP Office/custom file server). The phone reboots, knows which VLAN to switch to, and again asks for an IP address, but this time the IP Office (which is connected to a port with its PVID set to the Voice network) responds with an address. The phone then requests its setting files, and boots up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.