Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-01-2010, 01:49 AM
makrur makrur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
makrur has 10 reputation points
Default

I could disable them but not now since it is not polite to make trouble to the customer too often
Yes IP pones on the both IP offices are in the same network !
And why are you wondered ?
We in Russia can do far more suprising things and dreams come true
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-01-2010, 05:50 AM
deville deville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
deville has 10 reputation points
Default

Well, if you had disable Direct Media Path, theoretically, IP Phones on site A doesn't have to talk to IP Phones on site B. But it is quiet disturbing .
The main problem I see in this is that from the main site, you couldn't act directly in those network ... for example monitoring or simpling pinging.

I don't see why you think it will make trouble to just collect log and make a call ? In the monitor you can click "Clear All" to disable all debug option and then just select H323 options. And then you just have to try a call and save log ?

Maybe I mess something
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-01-2010, 06:32 AM
makrur makrur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
makrur has 10 reputation points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deville View Post
The main problem I see in this is that from the main site, you couldn't act directly in those network ... for example monitoring or simpling pinging.
I don't need to act directly in those networks.
I didnt created this net for IP Office's. This client asked to solve the problem with voice. That's all
And you really think it is not enough to get the log-file I have already posted here ???
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-31-2011, 08:18 AM
convergedit convergedit is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
convergedit has 10 reputation points
Default

I am having exactly the same problem I would like to post both IP office configs and monitor info but thinking its a codec issue

FreeCodec pcp[848]b0r1 freed CMRTVocoder resource busy 1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:17 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.