Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2016, 06:18 AM
vand250 vand250 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
vand250 has 10 reputation points
Default Skype for Business with IP office 500 v2

Dear,

We have an IP office 500 v2 central which is running on R10. Alle clients are Communicator for windows 2.1.3 applications.

When buying Office 365 E3, skype for business is already included. Can we use Skyp for business in stead of the avaya communicator? If so, are there extra licences to be bought? Are there down sides to using SFB in this configuration?

Thank you,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2016, 04:20 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Smile

Hello,

if your IP Office is on Rls 10 and runs Preferred Edition and you have at least office worker licenses you can use the IP Office Skype for Business Integration. Important is that your One-X portal deployment is correctly done, as the MS SfB integration plugin will use the One-X Portal to communicate between MS and IP Office.

The below link will guide you to the documentation.

http://marketingtools.avaya.com/know...rkDiagram.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2017, 11:29 AM
vand250 vand250 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 5
vand250 has 10 reputation points
Default

Hi kirchenlo,

thanks for your response.

Am I right in thinking that I will not need my avaya communicator any more? Will I be able to make external phone calls with SFB connected to my IPO 500 v2 preferred edition?

Thanks you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2017, 01:44 AM
kirchenlo kirchenlo is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 195
kirchenlo has 15 reputation pointskirchenlo has 15 reputation points
Default

You are partially right, you will then no longer need Avaya Communicator as you can use SfB client for Click to Dial, but it will normally remote control a phone set.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.