Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2015, 01:33 PM
gburna gburna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
gburna has 10 reputation points
Default IP500 some phones boot, some do not

Hello!

I have a school network that I manage. I have inherited responsibility for an Avaya phone system since the original installing company closed.
It is an IP 500 with Manager 6.2 installed on an XP Pro computer.
There are about 55 extensions.
All phones are 5610 models.
There are 2 MAC address ranges on the phones, 0007 and 001B.
All 0007 phones work.
None of the 001B phones will register. They all hang on discover file server.

NO changes have been made to the network.
All phones of both MAC addresses worked almost 3 weeks ago.
There are no V-LANs.
The phones that work do not get an IP from my SonicWall so they must be getting them from the IP 500.
When I program ALL info statically into a phone, IP, mask, gateway, IP of file server and call server, the phones hang on Discover 192.168.2.XXX which is the file server IP
When I plug a 0007 phone into the same exact cat 5 cable as a non-working 001B phone, it boots fine.
When I plug one of each directly into one of my switches, 0007 boots, 001B hangs on discovery.
When the 0007 phone boots, it get an IP in less than 4 seconds. The IP is from a range excluded from my SonicWall.
When the 001B phones try to boot, it takes about 12 seconds before they get an IP from the SonicWall DHCP server.
The SonicWall does not have a seat license (education).

It certainly appears that the IP500 is verifying the phones through their MAC. It also appears that this info got damaged or corrupted.
My questions are:
How does the IP500 verify what units it is handing an IP to?
Where is this info stored?
How can I modify it?
Or, is the MAC list added to the firmware?
If it is part of the firmware, how do I acquire a copy of it for my unit?
How do I tell the difference between a version 1 and a version 2 IP500?

Thank you for your time!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2015, 02:19 PM
markgallagher markgallagher is offline
Legend
.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 555
markgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation pointsmarkgallagher has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

If you have two devices on your network handing out IP addresses how are you managing which one handles which devices? More that one DHCP server in a network is not normal except when using VLANs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2015, 02:24 PM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

If you did not get a clear answer in the other forum then to my guess the change is slim to get a solid answer here.

If you manage the network includig the Sonicwall the in the Sonicwall add a scope option number 176 type string and add the following as string : MCIPADDR=<IP Address IP Office>,TFTPSRVR=<IP Address IP Office OR IP Address of the PC running Manager/TFTP server>, MCPORT=1719

Now the IP Phones get their options from the Sonicwall and does not need a ip address from the IP Office, turn the DHCP server in IP Office off.

Last edited by havel3; 08-04-2015 at 02:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2015, 10:32 PM
gburna gburna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
gburna has 10 reputation points
Default

havel3 - before I do that, please answer this - why will the 001B phones not connect when I manually program the info? Why would the 0007 phones register using the same wire that a 001B phone was on that will not register?
My concern is that the string in the SonicWall will make no difference if the IP500 does not recognize the 001B phones as legitimate Avaya devices.
The phones are configured the same. They were all working 3 weeks ago.
Why is one MAC address working and one not?

I will try the string tomorrow and post back.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2015, 08:05 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

If your phone says "Discovering" and the IP address of the file server (if it differs from the IP Office) then you manually programmed it incorrectly. It should be discovering the IP Office address.

The IP Office isn't a very good DHCP server so there's no way to answer why it's not handing out DHCP, but you shouldn't have two DHCP servers on your network anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2015, 10:54 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

If I knew the direct answer you would have gotten it a long time ago but I have never seen something like this. If it is only depending on the MAC address then there must be a blacklist somewhere were these are stored in.
To exclude the IPOffice as the source of the problem you could take a clean switch or a mini layer 2 switch and connect only IP Office and a non working IP Phone and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2015, 04:23 PM
gburna gburna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
gburna has 10 reputation points
Default

What information is stored on the CF or SD card that is installed in the IP500? This unit has a CF card in it. Does that make it a version one unit?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2015, 07:29 AM
zakabog zakabog is offline
Genius
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 300
zakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation pointszakabog has 25 to 49 reputation points
Default

If the unit says "IP Office 500v2" on the front it's a 500v2, if it just says 500, then it's a v1. You have a v1 if you have a CF card, and on the v1 the CF card provides voicemail storage, on a v2 it's required and stores all of the binaries, embedded voicemail, phone firmware. Everything phones would normally have to pull from a TFTP or HTTP server it can pull from the IP Office, also all of the licenses are tied to the SN on the 500v2 SD card.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2015, 11:50 AM
havel3 havel3 is offline
Guru
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 148
havel3 has 15 reputation pointshavel3 has 15 reputation points
Default

@zakabog, i'm lost.... what does that have to do with the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2015, 12:10 PM
gburna gburna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 7
gburna has 10 reputation points
Default

If the info is stored on the CF card, then the file is corrupt or damaged, which is why one set of MAC's will not register. Remember, ALL phones worked 3 weeks ago. No changes were made to the network. One day, phones were not working. All of the non-working phones have the same range of MAC addresses, they all start with 001B.
Yes, I did add option 176 to my Sonicwall with the string provided and defined as a string. The 001B phone will still not register. I can actually see them attempt to connect to the Avaya in the manager software, says bootp MAC and then failed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.